UH Mānoa, School of Teacher Education

UH Mānoa, School of Teacher Education University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa,
College of Education,
School of Teacher Education

Zoom in for your sign! 🪧✨October 1: General Final Deadline for applications to Spring 2027 PBCEE, PBCSE, PBSPED, and Sec...
09/17/2026

Zoom in for your sign! 🪧✨

October 1: General Final Deadline for applications to Spring 2027 PBCEE, PBCSE, PBSPED, and Secondary BEd.

Check out the link🔗 in bio to apply!

Kinda chic to be part of the School of Teacher Education 💅✨📍 UH Mānoa College of Education
09/16/2026

Kinda chic to be part of the School of Teacher Education 💅✨

📍 UH Mānoa College of Education

Huakaʻi (verb): trip, voyage, journey. At the STE, we see a huakaʻi as more than a journey—it’s an intentional, place-ba...
09/13/2026

Huakaʻi (verb): trip, voyage, journey.

At the STE, we see a huakaʻi as more than a journey—it’s an intentional, place-based learning experience. 🌺 Through experiencing a sense of place, participants deepen both their pedagogical and cultural knowledge, learning through connection, experience, and community.

Are you interested in an adventure this year? Find out more about a huakaʻi to Sendai, Japan (March 2027) or Kyoto, Japan (June 2027) by visiting https://bit.ly/COEJapan2027 or by emailing Patricia Massoth at: [email protected]

Teaching in Hawaiʻi? We want to help cover your tuition! 🎓✨The Grow Our Own (GOO) Teachers Initiative offers tuition sti...
09/10/2026

Teaching in Hawaiʻi? We want to help cover your tuition! 🎓✨

The Grow Our Own (GOO) Teachers Initiative offers tuition stipends for eligible candidates looking to earn their teaching license. Whether you’re already an emergency hire or starting your journey, the Spring 2027 application window is officially open!

Applications close October 1—don't miss out!

👉 Swipe through to see if you qualify and scan the QR code to apply or sign up for an upcoming info session.

📧 Questions? Email us at [email protected] or visit the link in our bio!

Teacher Spotlight on Raina Wong!A Teacher from the BEd in Elementary Education program and Fulbright-Hays Scholar. Raina...
09/08/2026

Teacher Spotlight on Raina Wong!

A Teacher from the BEd in Elementary Education program and Fulbright-Hays Scholar. Raina also took advantage of the opportunity to be part of a group of teacher candidates who got a closer look at education in Japan. Looking to see more of who represents the STE? Check out the full story by visiting the links in our bio!

09/04/2026

Calling all COE & UH students and DOE teachers!! 🙋‍♀️🙋‍♀️Interested in a huakaʻi to Japan?!

The short-term huakaʻi to Japan is designed to provide participants with an understanding and appreciation of Japan’s education system and culture through direct participation in PreK-University educational environments and cultural site visits. We offer non-credit and 3-credit options! Are you interested in an adventure this year? Find out more about a huakaʻi to Sendai, Japan (March 2027) or Kyoto, Japan (June, 2027) by visiting https://bit.ly/COEJapan2027 or emailing Patricia Massoth at: [email protected]

Videography/Editing Credit to Abbygail Cinena Viloria

Starting off Fall 2026 right with Elementary Orientation! 🥳Representatives from CESA, NEA, and groups from all over the ...
09/01/2026

Starting off Fall 2026 right with Elementary Orientation! 🥳

Representatives from CESA, NEA, and groups from all over the COE🏫. Our new teacher candidates heard from alumni panels insight you can't get anywhere else. They also got a taste for how to create a better, and active classroom environment from different sets of faculty. TDP also was able to get into the technical side of things with a session for hands on tech.

Lastly, and maybe most importantly, the new Elementary Teacher Candidates were able to meet and mingle with all the other new cohorts and faculty within the STE.

It was a great time and we hope you all enjoyed connecting as much as we did! Drop a comment below with your favorite moment from orientation! 👇🎉

Ready to shape the future of education in Hawaiʻi? 🍎📚 The Grow Our Own (GOO) Teachers Initiative offers tuition stipends...
08/25/2026

Ready to shape the future of education in Hawaiʻi? 🍎📚 The Grow Our Own (GOO) Teachers Initiative offers tuition stipends and financial support to help you earn your teaching degree and step into the classroom! 🏫✨

Info sessions are on Wednesday, August 26 and Tuesday, September 15 @ 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM (Q&A with GOO Program Manager, Associate Chair, and Program Chairs @ 5PM).

GOO applications open now with a deadline of October 1, 2026.

Take the next step toward your dream career—scan the QR code or visit coe.hawaii.edu/goo to register for an info session and submit your application today! 🔗

Our Student Workers want to share some of their meme collection and you better be nice!
08/22/2026

Our Student Workers want to share some of their meme collection and you better be nice!

New academic year? New cheat sheet for important dates to know this Fall 2026 semester. Share so your friends know, and ...
08/21/2026

New academic year? New cheat sheet for important dates to know this Fall 2026 semester. Share so your friends know, and save it for later so you don't forget!

Address

1776 University Avenue
Honolulu, HI
96822

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when UH Mānoa, School of Teacher Education posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The School

Send a message to UH Mānoa, School of Teacher Education:

Shortcuts

Featured

Share

Category