Clarendon High School for Girls

A centre of excellence, empowering women.

Operating as usual

03/06/2024

Please see the fixtures for the upcoming derby:

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 01/06/2024

Derby Day vs DSG

Well done to all the learners that competed in the Derby Day against DSG.

Results:

Debating:
Juniors- Won
Best Speaker- Morgan Hartwig
Seniors- Won
Best Speaker- Yonwaba Mahlati

Hockey:
U16 C: 2 - 3 (lost)
U16 D: 0 - 3 (lost)
3rd Team: 1 - 3 (lost)
Due to the weather conditions, all other hockey games had to be called off. We will attempt to complete the fixture next term.

Netball:
U14 A: 11 - 24 (lost)
U14 B: 10 - 15 (lost)
U14 C: 10 - 8 (won)
U14 D: 6 - 7 (lost)
U15 A: 22 - 9 (won)
U15 B: 24 - 8 (won)
U15 C: 7 - 19 (lost)
U16 A: 13 - 15 (lost)
U16 B: 2 - 18 (lost)
1st Team: 28 - 27 (won)
2nd Team: 22 - 16 (won)

Public Speaking:
Juniors:
1st: Elina Veleekizhakethil
2nd: DSG
3rd: DSG
4th: Amanye Sidlayi
Seniors:
1st: DSG
2nd: Okuhle Vazi
3rd: DSG
4th: Angalakha Mzileni

Squash:
Clarendon won 6 - 0 (18 - 0 in games)

Tennis:
Singles: lost 2 - 4
Doubles: won 2 - 1
Overall: lost 4 - 5 to DSG

30/05/2024

ATKV APPLOUS

We are absolutely thrilled to announce that our Chamber Choir, De Novo Serenata, has made it through to the final round of the prestigious ATKV Applous choral competition!

The final round will take place at the beautiful Cape Town City Hall on Saturday 27 July 2024 and we encourage all of our supporters and Old Girls who are in the area to come watch the event 🌟

We are excited and honoured to share the stage with, and compete against other top girls choirs in South Africa - Eunice High School, Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof and Hoërskool Stellenberg High School

Thank you to our 2 staff, Mrs Wiseman (conductor) and Miss Cloete (accompanist) for the hard work put into getting the girls ready for this competition and most importantly, WELL DONE, De Novo! Hard work pays off 🎶

We are also so proud of our little sisters at the primary - the Primary School Chamber Choir also made it through to the finals! 🥳

30/05/2024
Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 27/05/2024

UMTIZA ART FESTIVAL

Anuschka De Jager and Lukonde Mwanza with their artworks on display at the Ann Bryant Art Gallery as part of the Umtiza Festival Art Exhibition. 🙌🌟

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 26/05/2024

CHORAL CELEBRATION NETWORK FESTIVAL 2024

De Novo Serenata, our Chamber Choir, had a wonderful experience at the 13th Choral Festival of 2024 organised by Choral Celebration Network.

The event was held at the exquisite Feather Market Centre in Gqeberha, known for its beauty and lively acoustics - a treat for any choir to perform in! It was an inspiration to share the stage with so many incredible choirs and conductors.

Thank you to the CCN Foundation for the wonderful opportunities you are creating to promote choral music in South Africa.

Well done on your stunning performance, De Novo! 🎶

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 25/05/2024

Derby Day vs Cambridge:

Well done to all the teams that competed in the Derby Day against Cambridge this weekend. Unfortunately some of the netball games were rained out, these games will be played next term.

Results:

Debating:
Seniors: Won
Best Speaker: Amahle Kobese
Juniors: Won
Best Speaker : Ukhonaye Skosana

Hockey:
14 A: 14 - 0 (won)
14 B: 6 - 0 (won)
16 A: 2 - 1 (won)
16 B: 2 - 0 (won)
16 C: 1 - 0 (won)
16 D: 1 - 0 (won)
1sts Team: 3 - 2 (won)
2nd Team: 3 - 0 (won)
3rd Team: 9 - 0 (won)
4th Team vs Cambridge 3rd Team: 0 - 0 (draw)

Netball:
U14 A: Still to play
U14 B: Still to play
U14 C: 7 - 7 (draw)
U14 D: 6 - 3 (won)
U15 A: Still to play
U15 B: Still to play
U15 C: 14 - 3 (won)
U16 A: Still to play
U16 B: 10 - 2 (won)
1st Team: Still to play
2nd Team: Still to play
3rd Team: 9 - 4 (won)
4th Team: 10 - 7 (won)

24/05/2024

Netball

Congratulations to Chuma Magobongo (U17) and Simanye Bremeshe (U18) on their selection for the EC Netball teams.

22/05/2024

UMTIZA ARTS FESTIVAL

Proud of our students who will be dancing in this production. 🙌🌟

22/05/2024

UMTIZA ARTS FESTIVAL

Next week Thursday you can catch our very own Miss Angela Kobus, Music Teacher and Head of Culture, performing as part of this octet which comprises music teachers from schools all over East London! 🎹 🎶

22/05/2024

UMTIZA ARTS FESTIVAL

This coming Saturday some of our string players will be performing in this orchestra at the "Night of the Strings" concert 🎻 🎶

22/05/2024

Prepare to be enchanted! 🤩

Dr Novo Serenata is one of the choirs performing at the CCNF Choral Celebration Festival 13! 🎶 Come and feast your eyes and ears on our talented choir, and be sure to grab your tickets for an evening filled with musical brilliance.

📆 Date: 25 May 2024
⏰ Time: 18:30
📍 Venue: Feather Market Centre
🎟️ Ticket Link: https://tickets.tixsa.co.za/event/festival13
🌈

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 19/05/2024

Soccer

Clarendon 1st team played East London High School on Friday and lost 2-0 after an exciting game!

The 2nd team played Centre of Excellence and lost 11-1.

We look forward to the rest of our league matches at the Hamilton Fields next term. ⚽

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 18/05/2024

CROSS COUNTRY

Leila held our Clarendon name high at Ooskus Gimnasium on Friday 17/05/24.

16 YEARS OLD
1st Leila Schenk

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 18/05/2024

Derby Day vs Kingsridge:

Congratulations to all the learners that competed in the Derby day against Kingsridge in Qonce this weekend.

Chess:
Clarendon won 4 - 0

Debating:
Juniors: won
Best speaker Qhayiya Tshandu.
Seniors: won
Best Speaker: Nicollete

Hockey:
1st Team: 5 - 0 (won)
U16 A: 12 - 0 (won)
U14 A: 12 - 0 (won)

Netball:
1st Team: 43 - 33 (won)
2nd Team: 25 - 8 (won)
U16 A: 18 - 14 (won)
U16 B: 24 - 7 (won)
U15 A: 14 - 7 (won)
U15 B: 16 - 10 (won)
U14 A: 16 - 13 (won)
U14 B: 11 - 17 (lost)

Public Speaking:
Juniors:
1st: KHS
2nd: Eshal Muhammad
Seniors:
1st: Zotando Mkize
2nd: KHS

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 15/05/2024

Hockey and Netball fixtures against Lilyfontein.

Well done to the teams that competed against Lilyfontein.
Results:

Hockey:
1st Team: 8 - 1 (won)
Clarendon 3rd Team played Lilyfontein 2nd Team: 3 - 1 (won)

Netball:
Clarendon U15 B vs Lilyfontein U15 A:
23 - 4 (won)
Clarendon U16 B vs Lilyfontein U16 A:
17 - 12 (won)

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 14/05/2024

🎶 MUSIC EISTEDDFOD 🎶

Over the past 2 weeks our music department has been very busy at the Port Rex Lions East London Music Eisteddfod. The eisteddfod provides a wonderful opportunity for our musicians to set goals for themselves and to receive recognition for their hard work. We also believe that public performance is an important part of development as a young musician.

We are thrilled to announce the following results summary from the eisteddfod:

* Clarendon High had a total of 93 entries. 7 of these were Special Mention awards and 38 were Gold awards.

* Clarendon won a total of 6 medals!

🥇 Best High School Vocal Ensemble
[Déjà vu which comprises Leanne Fletcher, Mégan Geduld, Caitlin Higgs & Sinelizwi Miza)

🥇 Most Outstanding Senior Vocalist
[Zenande Mquqo)

🥇 Best High School Contemporary Ensemble
[MSCL which comprises Mégan Geduld, Carla Terblanche, Lisakhanya Ganqa, Shahaa Harms & accompanied by Miss Kobus]

🥇 Most Promising String Player
[Ngcali Mgwebi - guitar]

🥇 Most Promising Woodwind Player
[Lisakhanya Ganqa - recorder]

🥇 Best Senior Instrumental Ensemble
[Ngcali Mgwebi, Zenande Mquqo & Amahle Reve - guitar trio]

* Further summary:

VOCAL SECTION
Gold: 10
Silver: 16
Bronze: 8

CHORAL SECTION
Gold: 2

CONTEMPORARY SECTION
Special Mention: 1
Gold: 1

PIANO SECTION
Gold: 7
Silver: 7
Bronze: 4

INSTRUMENTAL SECTION
Special Mention: 5
Gold: 18
Silver: 6
Bronze: 4

BAND/ORCHESTRA SECTION
Special Mention: 1
Silver: 1
Bronze: 1

WELL DONE to ALL of our musicians and music staff for your hard work not only these last 2 weeks but also the months leading up to it.

We also congratulate our sister schools, Clarendon Prep and Clarendon Primary School for Girls on their eisteddfod successes. Together, the Clarendon family of schools won a combined total of 12 medals - the largest combined total🥇

We would also like to thank the Port Rex Lions and the Eisteddfod Committee for affording this opportunity to our musicians.

14/05/2024

SQUASH

BORDER LADIES CLOSED
5 of our girls played in the Border Ladies Closed Tournament. Their results are as follows:

3rd Sasha Earl
4th Kate van Biljon
7th Cara Knott (withdrew due to illness)
10th Kristen Potter
19th Isobel Botha

Well done girls. Clarendon is very proud of you.

Photo: Sasha Earl and Kate van Biljon

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 13/05/2024

CROSS COUNTRY had excellent results from the event at Beaconhurst School on Friday 10/05/24.

16 YEARS OLD
1st Leila Schenk

17 YEARS OLD
1st Jessica Lloyd
Saskia Dreyer went to have fun and she enjoyed herself making friends with other schools.

14 YEARS OLD
1st Hannah Hattingh
3rd Emily Hattingh
10th Pearl Matengambiri

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 11/05/2024

HOCKEY

We congratulate the following girls for their selection to the 2024 Border Hockey Teams:

U18A
Demi Knott
Alison Woodin
Georgia Mc Clure
Jenna Frachet
Claren Lugo Fernandez
Cara Knott

Non-travelling reserve:
Jessica Schaefer

U18B:
Jessica Schaefer
Hannah Viviers

Non-travelling reserves:
Julianna Saffy
Mia van Aardt
Hannah James

U16:
Quinn Carr
Megan Phillips
Kate Booyens
Soyama Dzengwa

U16B
Kiara Dart
Olivia Yazbek
Lara Schwedhelm
Holly Mc Clure

Non-travelling reserve:
Amber Viviers

U14
Hannah Hattingh
Caitlin Willard
Emily Hattingh
Chadlyn Johannes
Illitha Tom
Emma Obaray
Anushka Budd

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 08/05/2024

Derby Day vs Ooskus Gimnasium

Well done to all the players that participated in our Derby Day today:
Results:

Hockey:
1st Team: 12 - 0 (won)
2nd Team: 14 - 0 (won)

Netball:
U14 A: 10 - 25 (lost)
U14 B: 11 - 11 (drew)
U15 A: 14 - 11 (won)
U15 B: 13 - 0 (won)
U16 A: 17 - 31 (lost)
U16 B: 10 - 7 (won)
1st Team: 22 - 34 (lost)
2nd Team: 26 - 5 (won)
3rd Team: 22 - 16 (won)

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 07/05/2024

ATKV APPLOUS STREEKSFEES 🎶

It was our pleasure to once again host the regional round of the prestigious Applous Choral Competition, on Monday 6 May.

We are thrilled to announce that both of our choirs received GOLD awards for their performances! 🏅

DE NOVO SERENATA
Prestige - Hoërskool Meisies section AND Open - Hoërskool section with a pop/jazz repertoire

CHOIR
Meriete - Hoërskool Meisies section

Congratulations to both conductors, Mrs Michelle Wiseman and Miss Joy Sparg, as well as their accompanists Miss Esther-Joy Cloete and Miss Angela Kobus for their hard work with the choirs, as well as all the planning involved in hosting the streeksfees.

07/05/2024

Exciting times ahead! We are thrilled to announce our participation in the prestigious Choral Celebration Festival 13! 🌟🎤 Check out the event poster and details below and secure your tickets for an evening of musical bliss

📆 Date: 25 May 2024
⏰ Time: 18:30
📍 Venue: Feather Market Centre
🎟️ Ticket Link: https://tickets.tixsa.co.za/event/festival13
🌈

07/05/2024

NETBALL

Congratulations to Ikhona Ntutu, Alison Exford and Aneliswa Sokujika on being selected for the Travel and Sport Tournament Team after the National All Girls Festival held this past weekend.

07/05/2024

HONOURS AWARD - SQUASH

Congratulations to Grade 11 learner, Cara Knott on receiving an Honours Award for Squash.
Cara has been selected for the South African Junior Women's squash team to participate in the WSF World Junior Championships in Houston, Texas from 12 - 23 July.

07/05/2024

HOCKEY

Congratulations to Alison Woodin, Cara Knott and Jenna Frachet on being selected for the Travel and Sport Tournament Team after the National All Girls Festival held this past weekend.

Photos from Clarendon High School for Girls's post 05/05/2024

CROSS COUNTRY

Cross country did well at Glen Hill Private school on Friday 3 May. Leila took 1st place and Sophie took 4th. The rowing girls Alara and Milani had lots of fun being runners for the day.

Want your school to be the top-listed School/college in East London?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Videos (show all)

A small clip of uQongqothwane, commissioned from composer Asakhe Cuntsulana

Location

Category

Telephone

Address

1A Union Avenue, Selborne
East London
Other Education in East London (show all)
Lakhe Training College East London Lakhe Training College East London
58 Oxford Street
East London, 5201

SECURITY GRADES TRAINING E-A

Help us to help the poor Carleens daycare Help us to help the poor Carleens daycare
4 Twist Street Amalinda
East London

Please help us feed children any donations bread,soup,samp and beans ,salt ,anything will make sure a child does not sleep without eating

ተስፋ ተስፋ
Owen Place
East London, 5247

ቀልድ ና ቁምነገር

Early Birds Educare Early Birds Educare
Dice Street
East London

Early Birds is an Educare centre, that is situated in the squatter camps of Jeevon st near opposite

Sew 4 Growth Sewing School Sew 4 Growth Sewing School
Milner Road North End
East London, 5200

Sewing school

LTC Logan Tutor Centre LTC Logan Tutor Centre
52 Bonza Bay Road Beacon Bay
East London, 5241

Registered Impaq/SAAAC&Umalusi education institute Vibrant teachers Only 33 spaces CAPS curriculum

Carleens daycare & Pre -school Carleens daycare & Pre -school
East London

Carleens daycare & Pre-school Amalinda we cater for any child

Marblex Tutoring Marblex Tutoring
1st Branch: 2nd Floor Sibongile Building Highway Mdantsane, Room 12 Opposite AH Mart Hardware, , 2nd Branch: 1st Floor 53 Cambridge Street East London CBD Next To Battery Centre
East London, 5219

Marblex Tutoring offers matric upgrade and extra classes services.

Forex Traders Online Classes And Investments Forex Traders Online Classes And Investments
East London, 1046

We offer Forex trading classes, on live

Hazelwood Private Training Centre Hazelwood Private Training Centre
East London

A Private Center who assist learners with learning who face different learning difficulties and disorders. Like Autism, Down syndrome , Cerebral Palsy, Muscular Dystrophy, ADHD and more.

Team Teach Early Team Teach Early
Mdantsane
East London

TTE is created to empower and transform younger generations in financial literacy. Team Teach Early seeks to impart all the necessary knowledge and skills so that the younger generation is equipped and prepared to lead financially stable lives.

Bullsfx Trading Solutions PTY LTD Bullsfx Trading Solutions PTY LTD
East London

BullsFX Trading Solutions PTY LTD is a trading academy suited for Intermediate - Advanced traders who