BI201_Detritivore

BI201_Detritivore

In order for a natural ecosystem to be balance there is need for three types of organism; Producers

Operating as usual

12/06/2020

Starfish are mostly successful detritivore known also as a predators . They feed on invertebrates such as mussels and clams that live on the ocean floor. Several species have specialized feeding behaviors including eversion of their stomachs. This means the starfish extends its stomach out of its mouth and over the digestible parts of its prey.

08/06/2020

Vulnerable as millipedes and earthworms,some species of coral reef sea cucumbers when threatened they discharge sticky threads to ensnare their enemies.

This photo was also captured at mangaliliu.
Common name: Tigerfish
Scientific name: Bohadshia argus
Habitat: Commonly on sand at base of reef slopes or on reef flats and lagoons

Photos from BI201_Detritivore's post 07/06/2020

DID YOU KNOW?

That pigments are the decisive factor in sea cucumber body colour, and melanin is the key pigment in the formation of body colour.

Photos of sea cucumbers taken at Rocky shore of Mangaliliu North efate,and notice one with sea grass, photo was taken at Erakor.

Few species captured varies in shape,size,color or form.click to view and learn their common names,scientific names,habitats.

Photos from BI201_Detritivore's post 07/06/2020

Hi guys,

Captured few photos of a Sea cucumber,I came across today releasing p**p๐Ÿ˜ thought it would be interesting to share it with you๐Ÿ˜. Sorry wasn't able to capture video because my battery was low. Photo below was taken on a rocky shore at mangaliliu North efate, during low tide.

DID YOU KNOW?
Sea cucumber's p**p are important for the marine ecosystem.A sea cucumber is basically one big chunk of intestine โ€” mouth on one end, a**s on the other โ€” so the water can sometimes go in and out of either opening.Sea cucumbers digest organic material and eject everything else. So, what comes out is actually cleaner than what went in. "Cleaner" sand may prevent algal blooms, which can cause fish to suffocate from lack of oxygen.

06/06/2020

Hi everyone..this video shows the importance of earthworm as soil engineers to our ecosystem..Enjoy ๐Ÿ™‚

06/06/2020

Due to millipedes slow moving nature, their inability to bite or sting and high vulnerability to predators, they develop some of their defensive mechanism to protect themselves from their predators.
This video shows few defensive strategies form by millipedes. Please watch, leave a comment or give a thumbs up!

05/06/2020

Sea cucumber is one of the many examples of detritivore. This short video
States some points about the ecological niche of sea cucumber. The condition and resource availability that allows the species to survive.

05/06/2020

A millipede is a docile athropod found worldwide. This organism is an important mini ecosystem engineer which plays an important role in decomposing vegetation and cycling nutrients back into the soil๐Ÿ˜Š๐Ÿ˜Š

04/06/2020

Land snails are examples of detritivore which feeds on decaying organic materials. One of their unique feature is the ability to undergo self fertilization. However, the progeny's produce from self-fertilization have lower chances of survival.๐Ÿ˜ƒ๐Ÿฅฐ

01/05/2020

Good day friends

Thank you all for accepting our friend request.We Appreciate it a lot. Some of you might be wondering who and what purpose this account serves, seeing the name and Bio.

This page is created to purposely meet a required criteria for our Biology project,to showcase an aspect of ecology. The communication tools posted on our page are for educational purposes only and will be graded.

As you may have seen we have not posted anything yet, but we promise you, we will be posting shortly. We hope that as you follow us, you'll be able to come to Learn what Detritivores are, appreciate their contribution in our ecosystem and learn more other interesting facts about this hardworking organisms.

We appreciate all your support in this.

30/04/2020
Want your school to be the top-listed School/college in Port-Vila?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Videos (show all)

STARFISH
Earthworms Ecological Role
Detritivore

Location

Website

Address

Port-Vila
Other Colleges & Universities in Port-Vila (show all)
USP Adventist Students Association Vanuatu USP Adventist Students Association Vanuatu
Emalus Campus
Port-Vila

A non profit association for Adventist Students studying at USP Emalus Campus in Vanuatu.

Enseignants-Tuteurs DAEU A&B Enseignants-Tuteurs DAEU A&B
Port-Vila

Espace de partage et dโ€™รฉchange entre profs

Dee moken Dee moken
Vanmamla School Central Pentecost
Port-Vila

USP Law USP Law
USP Emalus Campus
Port-Vila

Official Page of the Discipline of Law of The University of the South Pacific

Erakor Bilingual School Erakor Bilingual School
Erakor School PO. Box. 4502
Port-Vila, 678

EDUCATION IS THE KEY TO YOUR SUCCESS.. EDUCATION EST LA CLE DU SUCCES.. EDUKESEN EMI KEY BLO SAKSE

Vanuatu Bilingual Bachelor of Tourism and Hospitality Vanuatu Bilingual Bachelor of Tourism and Hospitality
Port-Vila

This bachelor degree offered by the university of New Caledonia in its oversea campus (in partnershi