Row House

Call Directions Website Contact the school

Row House This location is closed. Find a Row House near you ⬇️
https://www.therowhouse.com/location-search

10/15/2026

What makes up your perfect day? ☕️🚣📖

Meters? Track itSplit time? Track itA clearer head? You just knowMore energy? You feel itWalking out better than you wal...
10/13/2026

Meters? Track it
Split time? Track it
A clearer head? You just know
More energy? You feel it
Walking out better than you walked in? No monitor needed

Not everything that counts needs a number 🙌

Last week, the Row House community lost one of its founders, Eric Frohlich.Eric and his wife, Deb_and_Eric, built Row Ho...
10/09/2026

Last week, the Row House community lost one of its founders, Eric Frohlich.

Eric and his wife, Deb_and_Eric, built Row House around a simple belief: people from all walks of life could come together, row as one crew, and find connection in the process.

But for Eric, it was never just about rowing. It was about people. He believed deeply in the power of human connection, and he lived his life that way. Whether he was coaching, mentoring, or simply having a conversation, Eric had a way of making people feel seen, heard, and valued.

He led with the premise that great coaching started with trust. That it wasn’t enough to teach technique or lead a workout, ou had to genuinely care about the person in front of you, recognize what they were capable of, and help them see it for themselves. And that’s exactly what he did. He gave his time, shared his knowledge, challenged people to be better, and cared deeply about their success. There are coaches across Row House today who are better because of Eric and his legacy lives in the members who found confidence, connection, and community because of something he and Debra started.

And perhaps that’s the most meaningful part of what Eric helped build. The relationships, the friendships, and the countless connections that continue long after a class ends.

To Debra, their family, and everyone who knew and loved Eric, we send our deepest condolences.

Thank you, Eric, for what you built, what you believed in, and most importantly, for the people whose lives you touched along the way. You will be deeply missed.

You put a lot into your workout /// It should give something backIndoor Rowing is about more than what happens on the er...
10/06/2026

You put a lot into your workout /// It should give something back
Indoor Rowing is about more than what happens on the erg. It’s about what you get to take with you when class is over 🚣‍♀️

Swipe for the post-Row House glow ✨
10/03/2026

Swipe for the post-Row House glow ✨

10/01/2026

The workout ends. The good part doesn’t.

Take that post-class feeling with you into whatever the rest of your day has in store.

A Better Way to Feel starts here 🚣

09/29/2026

Keep doing the workouts you love, and add training that helps you get even more out of them 💪

Indoor Rowing brings full-body strength, cardio, and low-impact movement together, making it a smart complement to almost any routine

Your favorite workout can stay your favorite... now 😉

More power behind your swing, more gas in the tank, more game left in you.Indoor Rowing helps you build the full-body st...
09/28/2026

More power behind your swing, more gas in the tank, more game left in you.

Indoor Rowing helps you build the full-body strength and endurance to keep moving from first serve to game point.

More Vitality for more of what you love 💛

More power behind your swing, more gas in the tank, more game left in you. Indoor Rowing helps you build the full-body s...
09/28/2026

More power behind your swing, more gas in the tank, more game left in you.

Indoor Rowing helps you build the full-body strength and endurance to keep moving from first serve to game point.

More Vitality for more of what you love 💛

09/24/2026

Consider those meters prep for whatever ends up on your fall calendar 🍎🏈🚶

09/22/2026

The work happens here, the payoff happens everywhere else. More strength for the things you love, more endurance for the things you want to try, more confidence to say yes to whatever comes next. Put your work to work 💪

Yes to the tripYes to the extra mileYes to trying something newYes to plans that keep you out all dayYes to whatever com...
09/15/2026

Yes to the trip
Yes to the extra mile
Yes to trying something new
Yes to plans that keep you out all day
Yes to whatever comes next

What are you saying yes to next? 🤔

Guys, this one is heavy, and we wish we had more time, but despite best efforts by our fearless leader, it just was not ...
09/14/2026

Guys, this one is heavy, and we wish we had more time, but despite best efforts by our fearless leader, it just was not in the cards this time.

The studio may be closing, but our community doesn’t stop. If you would like to be added to the community WhatsApp to see what your next best place to land could be, please send us a DM.

We love you all, and thank you for being here.

09/12/2026

This one’s a little long but stay for the educational content if you wanna improve that stroke rate 💪🏼

Hills we are willing to die on as strength at fitness coaches, but specifically as Coaches at Row House SLU, bonus if yo...
09/10/2026

Hills we are willing to die on as strength at fitness coaches, but specifically as Coaches at Row House SLU, bonus if you can guess which coach said what 👀👀

Your turn, what hill are you willing to die on??

It is never too late. You can start at 20 or at 70, you can burn it all down and rebuild. Fitness does not judge age and our coaches are ready to help you through no matter where you exist on the spectrum.

This one needs little explenations, if you row you know, if you don’t, we will teach you. More meters, with less strokes 🤘🏼

Build in time to recover, move for the joy of it and not to pressure yourself to hit a certain pace, sink in to mobility routines, bring your nervous system into rest and digest. Our restore class can help with that, btw 🤓.

This one is important. Our body needs a full gas tank to operate at peak speed and power. 30g carbs on the hour before class can make a huge difference 🍌🥐

You may not know your ‘why’ yet. But, what keeps you coming back? What drives you to get out of bed or come to class right after work? Hold on to that tightly and let it anchor you.

Anyone who’s done a 2k test with coach Karolin Neubert or coach Nathan Haase knows this one 👀🙈

This one is fun and niche. Guess the coach, if ya get it, ya get it 😅

👀👀👀👀👀 it’s ok we’ve got you ! Link in bio 🤓
09/09/2026

👀👀👀👀👀 it’s ok we’ve got you ! Link in bio 🤓

09/08/2026

Whatever you do outside the studio, let your time inside it help you do it better. 🚣
What are you training for? 👇

09/08/2026

I mean we may be a little biased but..

Strength
Mobility
Conditioning
AND Steady State cardio options under ONE ROOF all to the beat of your favorite music?

We’re in. And we are in Seattle, come say hi!!

Join us on Sept 19, at 11:30 AM for our Pelvic Floor and Core Workshop! We are so excited about this one. We have all he...
09/04/2026

Join us on Sept 19, at 11:30 AM for our Pelvic Floor and Core Workshop! We are so excited about this one.

We have all heard “engage your core” but, what does that actually mean?

On Sept 19, we can all find this one out together with a guided clinic, in order to help us all connect to our cores a little better, and in turn see how much more balanced, and in tune we can be in our exercise.

Rhythm Sculpt is coming to Row House South Lake Union 🎧Friday, Sept 25 at 5:40 PM60 minutes of Low impact but Not low ef...
09/03/2026

Rhythm Sculpt is coming to Row House South Lake Union 🎧
Friday, Sept 25 at 5:40 PM
60 minutes of Low impact but Not low effort type 2 fun.

The flow:
15 min on the rower to get the heart rate up and turned on, followed by 45 min of sculpt on the mat, paced to the beat.

This one tests your muscular endurance. Think Long holds, small pulses, high reps. The kind of burn that builds slowly and then hits you with the shakes all at once.

You will sweat; so refreshments on upwards after to put the electrolytes back where they belong 🤓.

No rowing experience needed. Grip socks welcome. Bring the friend who lives for the shaky legs. 🤘🏼🤘🏼🤘🏼

Row House SLU, South Lake Union, Seattle
SeattleFitness SculptClass MuscularEndurance LowImpactHighEffort SeattleWorkout SLUSeattle SeattleSculpt

Address

419 Fairview Avenue N
Seattle, WA
98109

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Row House posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The School

Send a message to Row House:

Shortcuts

Share