AW Surfboards

Call Directions Website Contact the school

AW Surfboards Handcrafted local surfboards Aaron makes and designs custom surfboards to meet your individual surfing needs. Everything is done right here in Santa Cruz.

Solid 2 board quiver-5’11 x 21.25 x 2.63Small wave hybridLow nose rocker Medium tail rocker with veePlenty of glide and ...
06/12/2023

Solid 2 board quiver

-5’11 x 21.25 x 2.63
Small wave hybrid
Low nose rocker
Medium tail rocker with vee
Plenty of glide and speed.
Quick turns
Lots O fun!!!

-6’4 x 20 x 2.75
Step-up
Medium nose rocker
Accelerated tail rocker.
Single to double concave
Solid performance in waves that
are too big for your everyday board.
Time to step-up!

Custom for Gregory!!!

6’4”x21”x3”When the waves are average, also when the waves get good, between waist high and slightly overhead. Medium no...
02/17/2023

6’4”x21”x3”
When the waves are average, also when the waves get good, between waist high and slightly overhead. Medium nose rocker combined with medium to aggressive tail rocker make this board a one board quiver. There is quite a bit of foam hiding in this board, helping with paddle power and holding speed over flat sections. The single to double concaves create speed and responsiveness. The pulled in tail gives control and helps keep this board in the pocket. The five fin setup allows for options: 3 fins when you want to do cutbacks or more top to bottom surfing. 4 fins for when the waves are faster and you need to get going down the line.
Custom for me!!!

7’0 x 19 7/8” x 2 7/8”A board for when the waves are bigger than normal, but not too big. This board paddles well, glide...
01/19/2023

7’0 x 19 7/8” x 2 7/8”
A board for when the waves are bigger than normal, but not too big. This board paddles well, glides into waves like a bigger board, but is small enough to be responsive and sensitive, like a shortboard. Made for hollow, fast waves.

Custom for Max

6’2 x 22.5 x 2.75Low rocker, max volume.Hydro hull(ish) bottom.Go fast, pull in, turn hard, fly high.Custom for Dave.Goi...
01/13/2023

6’2 x 22.5 x 2.75

Low rocker, max volume.
Hydro hull(ish) bottom.
Go fast, pull in, turn hard, fly high.

Custom for Dave.
Going to live the good life in Costa Rica.
Pura Vida!

6’4” x 22” x 3”Old school speed and glide.New school flair and performance.Flat deck with down rails.Low nose rocker.Med...
12/19/2022

6’4” x 22” x 3”

Old school speed and glide.
New school flair and performance.
Flat deck with down rails.
Low nose rocker.
Medium tail rocker.
Dedicated twin fin, super fast and loose, without feeling sketchy.
Meant for maximum fun on average days!

9’0 x 22.25 x 3.25Low rockerSoft railsRolled veeGreat beginner board Catch wavesHave funCustom for Nirshan
11/24/2022

9’0 x 22.25 x 3.25
Low rocker
Soft rails
Rolled vee
Great beginner board
Catch waves
Have fun
Custom for Nirshan

6’1” x 20” x 2 5/8”Everyday ThrusterLow-medium nose rocker=easy paddling/planing but still enough curve to handle late d...
05/20/2022

6’1” x 20” x 2 5/8”
Everyday Thruster
Low-medium nose rocker=easy paddling/planing but still enough curve to handle late drops and stay in the pocket.
Single concave under front foot= lift for sensitivity and quickness.
Double concave with vee behind fins=rail to rail transition and hold.
Rounded squash tail=control/release (off the lips / tail slides)
Fast is Fun!!!
Custom for Freddy

6’0 x 19.75 x 2.38Single concave up front.Spiral vee out the back.Swallow tail adds looseness and hold.Custom for Anthon...
05/11/2022

6’0 x 19.75 x 2.38
Single concave up front.
Spiral vee out the back.
Swallow tail adds looseness and hold.
Custom for Anthony
Surf fast… have fun!

9’0 x 21.75 x 2.88High performance longboard.Great paddle power, easy turning.Custom for Miguel.
05/01/2022

9’0 x 21.75 x 2.88

High performance longboard.
Great paddle power, easy turning.
Custom for Miguel.

9’0 x 22.25 x 3Perfomance longboardConcave in noseSoftened railsVee with double concave through tailCustom for John R.Ho...
04/28/2022

9’0 x 22.25 x 3
Perfomance longboard
Concave in nose
Softened rails
Vee with double concave through tail
Custom for John R.
Hopefully this one wont burn up in a fire, or get crushed in roll-over car accident…
Glad you’re ok John!!!

6’4 x 22 x 3High performance, small to medium wave board. Low nose rocker for easy wave catching. Aggressive tail rocker...
03/13/2022

6’4 x 22 x 3
High performance, small to medium wave board. Low nose rocker for easy wave catching. Aggressive tail rocker for shredding! Lots of volume in the chest area for paddle power. Slight single concave under front foot gives lift and responsiveness. Keeping it quick off the line and “twitchy”. The vee with double concave through tail helps innitiate turns and maintain control through steep, powerful sections.
Ride as a quad when the waves are fast and hollow. Ride as a thruster regular days.
Custom for me!

7’4 x 20.5 x 3Big (ish) wave board.Slight vee in the nose to handle chop.Single concave blending to double concave set w...
11/15/2021

7’4 x 20.5 x 3
Big (ish) wave board.
Slight vee in the nose to handle chop.
Single concave blending to double concave set within the vee that runs through the tail.
Wide point and bulk of foam under chest for paddle power.
Round pin tail for those hollow, fast sections. Control in critical waves.
Rails are not too bulky, not too thin… just right.
Custom for Dave

Address

Santa Cruz, CA
95060

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when AW Surfboards posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The School

Send a message to AW Surfboards:

Shortcuts

Share