Community Childcare Learning Center

Community Childcare Learning Center A Great Place To Play And Learn

Community Childcare Learning Center, established in 1971, is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) day care center in Moberly, MO.

Community Childcare Learning Center, established in 1971, specializing in conscious discipline, our facility boasts a director on-site with certified staff and an impressive ECERS rating of 5.9. Specializing in conscious discipline, our facility boasts a director on-site with certified staff and an impressive ECERS rating of 5.9. With our Project Construct Curriculum, we cater to children ages 2-1

2, including those with special needs. All our staff are fingerprinted and background checked for your peace of mind. Children participate in daily routines, music sessions with Mr. Mike, nutritious meals, outdoor play, art activities, and more. Our screen-free classrooms feature a secured entryway, special guest readers, and subsidy assistance programs. We offer holiday break and summer enrollment and transportation to/from Moberly schools, along with after-school programs. Join us for a nurturing environment where kids thrive and grow! Services:
Childcare
Students Participate in Daily Routines
Field Trips
All Staff Fingerprinted & Background Checked
Weekly Music Lessons with Mr. Mike
Summer Enrollment
Age-Based Rooms & Developmentally Appropriate Activities
Before/After School Program
Holiday Break Enrollment
Subsidy Assistance Program
Screen-Free Classrooms
Open-Ended Process Art Activities
Nutritious Breakfast
Lunch & Snacks
Work With OT
Work With PT
Speech Therapy Visits
Special Guest Readers & Visitors
Secured Entryway with Check-In
Inspected Facility
Accepts Special Needs
Volunteer Visitors
Transportation To & From Moberly Schools
Regular Communication with Parents
Outdoor Play
Ages 2-12 Years

Specialties:
Project Construct Curriculum
Conscious Discipline
Director On-Site with Certified Staff
ECERS Rating 5.9
Nonprofit 501c3

Certifications:
CPR Certified
First Aid Certified

Associations:
United Way

Mud Kitchen Band Practice would make Mr. Mike Thornton proud 🥹 🎵 🎼 🎶 is BRAIN FOOD! Sensory and sound exploration lead b...
08/25/2026

Mud Kitchen Band Practice would make Mr. Mike Thornton proud 🥹 🎵 🎼 🎶 is BRAIN FOOD!

Sensory and sound exploration lead by the children for the children with NO adult agenda.

Screen 🆓. No walls.

Fresh air and sunshine and the FREEDOM to explore.

The FREEDOM to get LOUD!

We MOVED our Mud Kitchen!! Sorry for the mess, but we are learning here - hands on, brains on - children constructing kn...
08/25/2026

We MOVED our Mud Kitchen!!

Sorry for the mess, but we are learning here - hands on, brains on - children constructing knowledge with zero adult agenda.

Kids won't remember their best day of watching TV but the Mud Kitchen - this will be a core childhood memory!

The most memorable days usually end up with the dirtiest clothes and we didn’t even add water today - you are welcome!

We still need a few tweaks - here and there - but the NEW LOCATION has sparked so much joy, curiosity, imagination, cooperation, enthusiasm and conversation!!

“Children are born with all the wonder they need. Our job is not to take it away.”Ainsley Armett
08/20/2026

“Children are born with all the wonder they need. Our job is not to take it away.”

Ainsley Armett

🚨 Community Childcare Learning Center🚨 has LIMITED openings in our Littles, Middles and PreK classrooms!Littles 2 to 3 y...
08/20/2026

🚨 Community Childcare Learning Center🚨
has LIMITED openings in our Littles, Middles and PreK classrooms!

Littles 2 to 3 years old ☀️
Middles 3 to 4 years old ☁️
PreK 4 to 5 years old 🌳

We are PLAY based screen-free learning environment! We believe all children are capable and we strive to provide a safe, nurturing environment for all children.

CALL ☎️ TODAY to schedule a tour for you and your child!

Literacy - the ability to read 📕 and write ✏️ begins in early childhood. Let me INFLUENCE and INFORM you on how to BUILD...
08/17/2026

Literacy - the ability to read 📕 and write ✏️ begins in early childhood.

Let me INFLUENCE and INFORM you on
how to BUILD a Reader? 📖 📕 📚 💡

Literacy is BUILT through:

* deep meaningful conversations (talk with your children, make sure to have a back and forth exchange about meaningful moments)
* story telling
* pretend play
* mark making aka scribbling
* rhymes and songs

Literacy is also BUILT by reading and RE-READING the same book over and over and over again. In Early Childhood that’s called a familiar text (aka book).

Read. Read. Read. Repeat and Read Again.

Reading familiar books is BUILDING your child’s BRAIN 🧠 by:

* boosting their memory

* building a strong foundation of language

* creating a sense of familiarity (aka safety)

* emotional intelligence and connection through stories that have meaning and value to the reader

* builds comprehension because more exposure to the same text creates connections and each read or re-read allows the reader to go deeper, notice more

* builds confidence because the reader knows what to expect, what’s coming next

Do you want to learn more?
Contact Miss Kim!

08/17/2026

Happy CCLC Anniversary!
Mrs Kim 8 years
Ms Sandy 1 year
Miss Gracie C 1 year

08/16/2026

📢 Returning for the 3rd year..... 🎉Mark your calendars for our Ultimate Adventure Obstacle Course at Howard Hils Athletic Complex on Saturday, September 19th! 💥

This FREE event is all about fun, smiles, and making memories. Kids will run, jump, crawl, and climb through DIY obstacles designed to get them moving, laughing, and enjoying the great outdoors. 🌞🏃‍➡️

Come be part of the adventure at HHAC! 😎

Protect PLAY and protect CHILDREN.They have their whole entire life to be an adult and one brief season to be a CHILD. W...
08/13/2026

Protect PLAY and protect CHILDREN.

They have their whole entire life to be an adult and one brief season to be a CHILD.

Want happy- well adjusted children?

Let. Them. Play.

Make childhood joyful and free again.

Community Childcare Learning Center where we protect, honor and respect PLAY!

08/11/2026

Did you know nearly half of all car seats are installed incorrectly, according to NHTSA?

Stop by the Moberly Municipal Auditorium tomorrow from 1–3:30 p.m. for a FREE car seat check during the Smart Start Event! Our certified car seat technicians will make sure your car seat is installed and being used correctly to help keep your little ones safe.

📍 201 W. Rollins St.
🗓️ August 11
⏰ 1–3:30 p.m.

We see children differently here at Community Childcare Learning CenterIf you’re interested in something DIFFERENT for y...
08/10/2026

We see children differently here at Community Childcare Learning Center

If you’re interested in something DIFFERENT for your child - call and schedule a tour.

Children are CAPABLE.

We strive to create an environment that allows children to feel comfortable - in their own abilities.

We understand the significance of RISKY PLAY - it’s doing something slightly dangerous in a safe way.

Some would CRINGE seeing a 2 year old climb up a dinosaur and jump off.

We see celebration.
We see bravery.
We see problem solving.
We see self confidence.
We see bone bashing - which is good - necessary for strong bone development.

So we wait, we listen and intervene when needed or invited.

Address

1416 E McKinsey
Moberly, MO
65270

Opening Hours

Monday 6:30am - 5:30pm
Tuesday 6:30am - 5:30pm
Wednesday 6:30am - 5:30pm
Thursday 6:30am - 5:30pm
Friday 6:30am - 5:30pm

Telephone

(660) 263-8090

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Community Childcare Learning Center posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The School

Send a message to Community Childcare Learning Center:

Shortcuts

Share