Lake Literary Center

Call Directions Website Contact the school

Lake Literary Center 📍Fond du Lac, WI
✍️ Literary Events
📝 Writing Classes
📚 Book Clubs
🗣️ Author Events

10/16/2026

🎶Allow me to (re) introduce myself 🎵

Erica Floyd is the owner, founder and CEO of Lake Literary Center as well as a writer and editor.
She's created a welcoming and supportive enviroment for local authors and writers to meet and collaborate on their upcoming projects.

You can check out Lake Literary Center on Oct. 30th for the Carnal Alchemy Book Launch Party from 5-8pm. A limited supply of books will be available for purchase, snacks and refreshments will be available too.

🎶Allow me to (re) introduce myself 🎵Erica Floyd is the owner, founder and CEO of Lake Literary Center as well as a write...
10/16/2026

🎶Allow me to (re) introduce myself 🎵

Erica Floyd is the owner, founder and CEO of Lake Literary Center as well as a writer and editor.

She's created a welcoming and supportive enviroment for local authors and writers to meet and collaborate on their upcoming projects.

You can check out Lake Literary Center on Oct. 30th for the Carnal Alchemy Book Launch Party from 5-8pm. A limited supply of books will be available for purchase, snacks and refreshments will be available too.

Here at Lake Literary Center, we love books. So, naturally, a bookstore is needed!That’s right. Lake Lit is opening an a...
10/16/2026

Here at Lake Literary Center, we love books. So, naturally, a bookstore is needed!

That’s right. Lake Lit is opening an after-hours bookstore! Littoral Lit will be located in Lake Lit’s brick-and-mortar, with fun fiction and nonfiction titles amidst our existing bookish and writerly retail.

It will be a bookstore for 9-5ers, for weekend warriors, for busy working women who work during the day—and sometimes into the night. Simply put, Littoral Lit will be
a bookstore for those who only have time to shop after business hours.

The Carnal Alchemy Book Launch Party is in 16 days! Meet the attending authors that can sign your copy of Carnal Alchemy...
10/14/2026

The Carnal Alchemy Book Launch Party is in 16 days!

Meet the attending authors that can sign your copy of Carnal Alchemy.

You can buy your copy of the paperback on Amazon to be signed on Oct. 30th, otherwise there will be a limited number of books available for purchase that day.

Come and hang out, chat with local authors and fellow book lovers and have some snacks on Oct. 30th at Lake Literary Center from 5-8pm.

The book launch party for the Carnal Alchemy Anthology is on Oct. 30th and we'd love for you to be there! A limited numb...
10/14/2026

The book launch party for the Carnal Alchemy Anthology is on Oct. 30th and we'd love for you to be there!

A limited number of books with goodies will be available for purchase. You can have your book signed by Ryn Rehnard/Brynn Butcher and Heather Moore who have stories in the anthology.

You can order your copy to be signed on Oct. 8th on Amazon.
https://a.co/d/08MUQEF4

So...if you are a lover of smutty stories and want to support local authors and the Lake Literary Center (of course), come and hang out on Oct. 30th from 5-8pm.

10/13/2026

The Carnal Alchemy Book Launch Party is in
17 days!

Meet the attending authors that can sign your copy of
Carnal Alchemy.

You can buy your copy of the paperback on Amazon to
be signed on Oct. 30th, otherwise there will be a limited
number of books available for purchase that day.

Come and hang out, chat with local authors and fellow
book lovers and have some snacks on Oct. 30th at
Lake Literary Center from 5-8pm.

10/07/2026

The book launch party for the Carnal Alchemy Anthology is on Oct. 30th and we'd love for you to be there!

A limited number of books with goodies will be available for purchase, and you can have your book signed by some of the authors in the anthology.

You can order your copy to be signed on Oct. 8th on Amazon.
https://a.co/d/08MUQEF4

So if you are a lover of smutty stories and want to support local authors and the Lake Literary Center, come and hang out on Oct. 30th from 5-8pm.

We've been busy here at Lake Literary Center! Join us for a book launch party of Carnal Alchemy on Friday October 30th f...
10/01/2026

We've been busy here at Lake Literary Center! Join us for a book launch party of Carnal Alchemy on Friday October 30th from 5-8pm.

Snacks will be provided, and you can buy your copy of Carnal Alchemy at Lake Literary Center. Come and check out this collection of spicy stories and enjoy the company of local writers. Ryn Rehnard/Brynn Butcher

07/07/2026

Not every community has a place where writers and readers can truly belong. Fond du Lac County does. 📚

Lake Literary Center is a creative home for anyone who loves the written word. From creative writing workshops and book clubs to author readings, literary events, and community building, Lake Lit exists to nurture the literary culture of South-Central and Southeastern Wisconsin.

Whether you're a seasoned writer working on your next manuscript, a reader who devours books by the stack, or someone who's always wondered if writing might be for you, Lake Lit has something waiting for you.

Come find your people.

Lake Literary Center
📍 W3910 McCabe Rd Unit B, Malone, WI 53049

06/17/2026

Address

W3910 McCabe Road Unit B
Malone, WI
53049

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Lake Literary Center posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The School

Send a message to Lake Literary Center:

Shortcuts

Share

Category