Faith Lutheran Preschool

Faith Lutheran Preschool FLP is a half-day, Reggio Emilia-inspired preschool. Our program is inspired by the Reggio Emilia philosophy of early childhood development.

We believe that play is at the core of a young child's learning and that children are competent, capable learners. We provide a safe, playful environment where our children are free to discover, explore, question, and express their own experiences, predictions, and evaluations in a myriad of “languages”. Offering a variety of materials, tools, concepts, and equipment, we help them to see alternatives, problem solve and make their own decisions. We are committed to observe and listen, and then to react to and validate their ideas with respect, imagination and tenderness. We welcome children of all racial, ethnic and religious backgrounds. Developmentally appropriate
Every child has a different pattern of growth in the areas of cognitive, spiritual, social, emotional, and fine and large motor physical development. Our emergent curriculum offers activities in all these areas designed for participation at various levels. Your child can participate successfully and grow, whatever his or her strengths and challenges. Play based
Spontaneous, voluntary play is a child’s natural mode of learning. Whether alone, with other children, or with adults who respond to or expand upon his or her own ideas, your child has endless opportunities to develop and express. Child-initiated play allows us to take advantage of natural curiosity and self-motivation in the learning experience. Process oriented
The process of doing is more valuable than the end result. Your child is encouraged to get involved directly in hands-on learning with broad exposure to sensory experiences. Children are empowered with the feeling of “I can…” We encourage, value and applaud your child’s efforts to try new ways to explore the world and practice new-found independence. Child Empowering
Children are best equipped for life if they discover that there can be many ideas or answers to a specific problem or question. In group discussions and activities, we encourage your child to develop attitudes that support creative thinking and problem solving. Teachers model and encourage a willingness to ask questions, to experiment, to listen to the others’ ideas, and to explore different ways of doing things. Having alternatives and making choices gives your child a feeling of control over aspects of his or her life. Well supported
FLP is blessed with a wide array of teaching materials and venues which are used fully by dedicated and caring faculty members. Class size ranges from 10 to 19 students, with a teacher and an assistant teacher in each classroom. Faculty members continue their professional growth through professional workshops, conferences, readings, and regular staff meeting discussions. Special teachers in music, art and other areas are a regular part of the program as well as weekly chapel led by the Faith Lutheran Church Pastor. Our community welcomes parents and care-givers to become as involved as they are able in all aspects of school life from classroom visits to fund-raising efforts, to school-wide events to attendance at monthly coffees.

We had our first Chapel and we sang how God’s love is strong and it never ends!
09/16/2026

We had our first Chapel and we sang how God’s love is strong and it never ends!

We are back! 1st Day of School 2026-2027!
09/08/2026

We are back! 1st Day of School 2026-2027!

Come join our amazing preschool community! We have openings in our 2s class for immediate enrollment. Email preschool@fl...
09/01/2026

Come join our amazing preschool community! We have openings in our 2s class for immediate enrollment. Email [email protected] for more information.

A huge thank you to everyone that came out and helped with our annual work day! And thank you to the Girl Scouts and Cam...
08/30/2026

A huge thank you to everyone that came out and helped with our annual work day! And thank you to the Girl Scouts and Camp Sarraka for helping us out. Our spaces are looking great for the start of the school year!

Clean up day is postponed to next Saturday, August 29th from 8:30am-11:00am due to weather!
08/21/2026

Clean up day is postponed to next Saturday, August 29th from 8:30am-11:00am due to weather!

🎉 Support Faith Lutheran Preschool! 🎉We’re excited to partner with Mabel’s Labels for a fun and practical fundraiser! 💕🏷...
08/12/2026

🎉 Support Faith Lutheran Preschool! 🎉

We’re excited to partner with Mabel’s Labels for a fun and practical fundraiser! 💕🏷️

Help keep your child’s belongings from getting lost or mixed up with durable, waterproof labels for clothes, lunch boxes, water bottles, shoes, school supplies, and more!

✨ Every purchase helps support Faith Lutheran Preschool! ✨

🛍️ Shop here: campaigns.mabelslabels.com
🔎 Search for Faith Lutheran Preschool

It’s an easy way to support our preschool while getting something your family can actually use! 💗

Thank you for supporting Faith Lutheran Preschool! 🌟

08/06/2026
07/23/2026

🌟 Tiny Learners, Big Adventures! 🌟

Looking for the perfect place for your little one to learn, play, and grow? 💛

Faith Lutheran Preschool has openings in our Two & Threes Part-Time Preschool Class! 🍎🧸

Your child will enjoy:
✨ Hands-on learning
🎨 Creative art and sensory play
📚 Story time and music
🤝 Making new friends
💙 A loving, nurturing environment

Our program is the perfect blend of fun, friendship, and foundational learning!

📍 Limited spots available—don’t wait!
📞 Contact Faith Lutheran Preschool today to schedule a tour or learn more.

Come grow with us—we can’t wait to welcome your little one! 🌈🍎

Take a break from cooking and support FLP!
07/07/2026

Take a break from cooking and support FLP!

07/06/2026

Play is never "just" play 🤍

Address

3313 Arlington Boulevard
Arlington, VA
22201

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 12pm
Tuesday 9am - 1pm
Wednesday 9am - 1pm
Thursday 9am - 1pm
Friday 9am - 1pm

Telephone

+17035251375

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Faith Lutheran Preschool posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The School

Send a message to Faith Lutheran Preschool:

Shortcuts

Share

Category