MNHS 87

MNHS 87 Manaoag National High School Batch 87 Page This portal will serve as batch 87 online bulletin and message board

I just got my shirt from my MNHS 87 high school classmates… most if them I have not seen for 37 years. I’ll see you next...
02/07/2024

I just got my shirt from my MNHS 87 high school classmates… most if them I have not seen for 37 years. I’ll see you next year. 😍

10/09/2019

Call it a bitter pill. To the stall owners and operators, it is more of business deprivation but for common folks, it is more of relief from busy sidewalks and commercial chaos. Everyone may not be on the same page as to what benefit does this road clearing will give. And it really depends on where you stand. Regardless on where we stand, let us embrace the change, for the sake of our town. Visitors shall enjoy relaxing journey to the church and shall entice them to visit more often. More visitors mean more opportunities for commerce and tourism. So let us support the initiative for long term social and economic benefits. God bless all the people of Manaoag!

10/08/2019

Metro Manila Mayors were given 60 days to reclaim public roads from private entities. Ang mayor ba natin kailangan pa sabihan ng presidente para paluwagin ang mga kalsada sa Manaoag? Pero sana magawan din muna ng paraan para may kalagyan ang ating mga kababayan sa kanilang pangkabuhayan bago sila mawala sa mga pampublikong daanan. We all need to compromise and meet halfway in order to improve our day to day situation. Maluwag na trapiko sa mananakay at malayang komersyo para sa iba.

12/04/2019

If local candidates come to your place to seek your vote, ask them what governance and public service mean to them. Iboboto niyo ba sila dahil binigyan kayo libreng tabo o timba? Your children's future and ours are worth more than that. Manaoag earns huge income from tourism and commerce but do you even feel it or benefit from it?
Learn from the past.
Mahirap pa rin ba buhay natin ngayon?
Bakit kaya?
Dahil mali mga binoto natin nung nakaraan. So dapat matuto na tayo. Vote for someone with doable plan in promoting social reform, someone who is trustworthy and pro people...napag iiwanan na ang Manaoag in terms of progress! Matraffic, congested na ang kalye sa bayan and yet no strategic plan to ease the flow of vehicles. Lahat ng side streets parking space na o may pwesto ng paninda o karinderya. I am not against these things. Sana lang nasa TAMANG lugar at ayos. Commerce should be equally deployed on the outskirts of Poblacion to decongest the town and we can only do that if appropriate ordinances are in place. Naisip ba yan ng kasalukuyang nanunungkulan sa bayan?
Maybe yes or maybe no! Whatever their reasons are, tayo pa rin ang nahihirapan at naaapektuhan. And not them! Perhaps they even benefit from this awful predicament.
You don't need every vendor, commercial establisments squeezing themselves in the overly saturated Manaoag Plaza. Your preferred candidates especially the Mayor and Vice Mayor should have a vision and future proof plan to retrofit the social, commercial and ecological structure of our town. And they themselves can not see everything so you need inputs from able councilors doing rightful due diligence and assessment. Public service is NOT supposed to be a revenue generating job but should be treated as responsibility to the public not to be served but to serve...so please! Vote for people that can really serve and not in exchange for tabo and timba.

20/01/2018

Alumni Homecoming update: Para sa kaliwanagan ng lahat, hayaan niyong ibahagi ko sa inyo ang ilang bagay na nauukol sa nalalapit na reunion.
May mga nagsisilabasan na katanungan kung bakit nagpapa collect ng P100 sa mga huling batchmates natin na nagpasabi na sasali sa parade. Ang dahilan po doon ay nasa 50 shirts lang ang original na budget para sa nalikom na donations. Marami ang nagpahabol na sasali at umabot sa 116 ang total batch shirts na kakailanganin. Dahil sa gahol na sa oras para makakuha pa ng sponsors, minabuti naming mangulekta ng pandagdag sa kulang para sa karagdagang shirts lalo na po sa mga huling nagpasabi na sasama. Hindi po libre ang karagdagang babayaran at iilan lang po ang nagkusang mag abot ng tulong. Di po nais ng mga tagapangasiwa sa batch natin na pag interesan ang kakarampot na perang pandagdag sa inyo ring shirt. Imbes po na sila ay inyong pasalamatan sa oras na kanilang nilalaan para sa grupo eh nagawa pa po silang pagisipan ng di maganda. Kung sa tingin niyo, opo kayo po na kumukwestiyon sa mga coordinators, ay kaya niyong manguna sa pamamalakad ng batch87, kayo po ay malugod naming inaanyayahan na kayo na po ang tumayo para sa lahat sa mga susunod na pagtitipon. Maraming salamat po.

02/12/2017

If you are to go back to where you left off just after high school, will you take the chance to try and change the life that you have right now? Why or why not?

I just want everyone to reflect...maybe it is not yet too late for any changes that will make your life better.

Share your comments for everyone to appreciate.

When you feel like some people judged you of the things you do, let them be...so long as you are fair and just with ever...
02/12/2017

When you feel like some people judged you of the things you do, let them be...so long as you are fair and just with everyone...go for whatever your heart tells you.

21/01/2017

Dear Batchmates,
Just to remind everyone the reason why we formed our Batch 87 group. Primarily to unite and fulfill our social responsibility in helping the children of Manaoag secure better life through quality education. Each of us has his own share of contribution; we either offer our time, effort or share a portion of our blessing in order to meet our objectives. Sadly, we received reports that the group is now doing exactly the opposite. Imbes na magkakabuklod eh nagkakawatak-watak pa at nagsisiraan. We are far better than wolves who feast on a single prey. If you offer your time and service, you should not expect something in return. If your purpose in joining the group is for personal interest or elicit intrigues and disunity, please lang...huwag na, maaawa kayo sa mga bata na pwede pa nating matulungan. Think about the children. We are here to serve and not to be served. We source out for funds to sustain our goals and not to sustain ourselves. For once, try to be selfless... instead of being selfish. We are all grown ups who are expected to set examples to these kids...

26/01/2016

MNHS Batch 87 again participated in the last Alumni Homecoming happened last January 22nd. Unlike the previous years, few have made an effort to attend and the rest may have their own reasons for not showing up. Very few have come to appreciate said yearly event. The same thing can be said with our funds which have come in scarcity and no longer capable to sustain our set goals and objectives, more so our social responsibility for our school and community. I couldn't help but to envy those other batches who attended the event, organized and well-prepared.

We attend such gathering not to bring on the table what we have become or what we have achieved. But to reach out to our fellow batchmates and kababayan as family and bring smiles to their faces regardless of social status or identity. We gather for a purpose and not to get drunk or for glamour or mere enjoyment. We gather to renew our commitment for our school, to our community. And share whatever we can offer...time, money, knowledge, skills and even talent. That is the only way we can achieve what we have come here for to accomplish.

Of course, for those with a little to share, a portion of your blessings will go a long way to continue funding our projects. Loila Cervantes and Zeny Mangonon our authorized batch reps will open an account in our behalf, so you can deposit your pledges thereto. Will keep you posted on this.

May God bless us all! Cheers to MNHS Batch 87!

27/06/2015

after the 3-span fence, projector & sponsoring 10 deserving we students of Manaoag nhs, we still have Php3, 000 left which i entrusted to cherry palaganas-opiana. thanks and God Bless us always.

26/06/2015

aside from the 3span fence projects and projector that our batch donated, we will shoulder the national contribution fee of 10 deserving students from grade 10.
thanks to the following who made the projects possible.

-cheryl alcantara
-lorna alcantara
-ria galliguez
-ma. luisa mabanta
-geraldine bautista
-banjo bautista
-cherry palaganas
-loila soriano
-geneveive salcedo
-irene tapeceria
-aurora morales
-gelalaine de vera
-joey monico
-ferdinand obosa

mnhs '87 donated projector to Manaoag NHS   (Mapeh Dept. )
25/06/2015

mnhs '87 donated projector to Manaoag NHS (Mapeh Dept. )

Address

Bautista Street
Manaoag

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when MNHS 87 posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The School

Send a message to MNHS 87:

Shortcuts

Share