27/08/2021
Atty. Crystal Mercado
Court Litigator
"(POSTING THIS HERE TO MINI-CELEBRATE AND MAYBE TO INSPIRE OTHERS AS WELL) π
After 8 long yrs, finally achieving my pre-pregnancy weight! NOT YET there but definitely on the right track! π Soo happy! π
I needed to contact professional help this year when I noticed that I can't stop my weight from ballooning. Anxiety eating na rin over pandemic uncertainties π From 138, I suddenly became 145 lbs π Malaki na po iyan para sa akin dahil ako ay 5'1".
Thank you, Jerome, for the usual love and support (u can see in my videos sya ang spotter ko haha π₯°) and Coach Darrel Felonia for the professional guidance. I did not only lose 16 pounds but gained a good friend who teases me whenever I would post about my milkteas and Starbucks and cheers with me for every lost pound. Cheers to a stronger me! π
5 months into my journey and definitely enjoying it! Just like what Coach Darrel said, fitness is a commitment and should be SUSTAINABLE, not an overnight/weekly challenge. And indeed!
Many might have lost more weight withinin 5months but MY JOURNEY IS MY OWN, just like how your journey is your own π
We have different bodies and priorities. Hirap talaga ako magpapapayat recently kasi the more I "diet", the more I feel kawawa, deprived, leading to unhappiness and eating more. Ang sarap pang kumain ng asawa ko so kakain din ako syempre, everyday is a mini date because of lockdown π
Relate po ba kayo? π
So to stay sane, I decided HAPPINESS FIRST while committing to fitness. Im referring to drinking milkteas and SB whenever I feel stressed out or need to celebrate something. Because that's me π
Sinabi ko to agad kay Coach, wag nya kong pipigilan, ipagawa nya na sa aken ang lahat, just dont take away my yummy drinks and my nuts and my pistachios (i.e. my Food Happiness) π So he lets me (as if he can stop me naman bwahaha) but always encourages me to be in moderation π
So maybe key is knowing yourself and COMMITTING. BABY STEPS! Get a good, professional, trusted coach, too! Hello, Coach Darrel! π
Dapat hindi unahan ng papayatan. May mga times na nag-gain pa rin ako ng weight (instead of losing) kapag napapakain (because good food is good life π
) but I somehow learned the discipline to go back on track. Hello, Coach! π
π
So if you are like me who puts premium on 'Food Happiness' during these trying times, GO EAT that yummy food (in moderation if you can), be happy, then WORK OUT HAPPILY. πππ
Let's not stop. Let us be someone who is always a work in progress ππ₯°π"