Dublin Leather Store

Call Directions Website

Dublin Leather Store We supply leather for upholstery, saddlery, craft and clothing. We also supply leather-work tools and provide leather-work classes.
(1)

We are open to both the public and trade customers.

For Sale: €800Singer 91K5 Pique Leather Glove Sewing Machine Vintage 1929Original Singer 91K5 industrial piqué sewing ma...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €800

Singer 91K5 Pique Leather Glove Sewing Machine Vintage 1929

Original Singer 91K5 industrial piqué sewing machine, manufactured in Scotland, believed to date from 1929.

A specialist machine designed for traditional leather glove manufacturing, producing the characteristic flat piqué seam.

This machine comes from our traditional leather glove manufacturing workshop.

Features:

Genuine Singer 91K5 industrial sewing machine

Specialist piqué leather glove sewing equipment

Traditional flat-seam glove construction

Original Singer manufacturer's badge and model plate

Vintage mechanical stitching mechanism

Head only – no table or motor

Condition:

Vintage industrial sewing machine showing signs of age and workshop use, including some wear to the original finish.

Appears substantially complete and is supplied as photographed. Current working condition has not been verified.

A specialist piece of British industrial manufacturing history, suitable for traditional glove makers, sewing machine restoration specialists or collectors of historic industrial equipment.

Collection from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €600Jehly Pique Leather Glove Sewing Machine Head OnlyVintage Jehly industrial piqué sewing machine, designed ...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €600

Jehly Pique Leather Glove Sewing Machine Head Only

Vintage Jehly industrial piqué sewing machine, designed specifically for traditional leather glove manufacturing.

This specialist machine comes from our traditional leather glove manufacturing workshop.

Piqué stitching is a traditional method of joining leather glove components with a distinctive flat seam.

Features:

Genuine Jehly piqué sewing machine

Specialist leather glove manufacturing equipment

Compact industrial machine head

Traditional mechanical sewing mechanism

Handwheel and stitching assembly

Original manufacturer's identification plate

Head only – no table or motor

Condition:

Vintage industrial machine showing signs of age and workshop use.

The machine appears substantially complete and is supplied as photographed. Working condition has not been verified.

A specialised piece of traditional glove-making equipment, suitable for professional glove makers, restoration specialists or collectors of historic industrial sewing machinery.

Collection from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €800Industrial Pique Leather Glove Sewing Machine New Servo MotorIndustrial Piqué Leather Glove Sewing Machine...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €800

Industrial Pique Leather Glove Sewing Machine New Servo Motor

Industrial Piqué Leather Glove Sewing Machine – New Servo Motor – €800

Specialist industrial piqué sewing machine for traditional leather glove manufacturing.

This machine comes from our traditional leather glove workshop and is in good working order.

Designed for piqué stitching, a traditional method of joining leather glove components with a distinctive flat seam.

Features:

Specialist industrial piqué leather glove sewing machine

Good working order

New electric servo motor

Manual operating handle fitted

Complete with industrial sewing table

Foot pedal control

Thread stand

Suitable for traditional leather glove manufacturing

Condition:

Used industrial machine showing cosmetic wear consistent with age and workshop use.

The machine is in good working order and has been fitted with a new servo motor.

Manufacturer and model are unknown, as no identifying details are available on the machine.

A specialised piece of traditional glove-making equipment, suitable for professional glove makers or specialist leatherworking workshops.

Collection from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €800Allbrook & Hashfield "Success Leather" Glove Sewing Machine Complete with TableRare British-made Allbrook ...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €800

Allbrook & Hashfield "Success Leather" Glove Sewing Machine Complete with Table

Rare British-made Allbrook & Hashfield “Success” industrial sewing machine, designed for sewing leather and fur.

This specialist machine comes from our traditional leather glove manufacturing workshop, where it was in use until recently.

Set up for French-seaming leather gloves, a traditional manufacturing technique requiring specialist sewing equipment.

Features:

Genuine Allbrook & Hashfield “Success” machine

Specialist leather and fur sewing machine

Configured for French-seam leather glove construction

Traditional Singer cast-iron treadle-style table with wooden top

Single-phase electric motor

Thread stand and associated fittings

Recently used in a working glove manufacturing workshop

Condition:

Vintage industrial machine showing normal signs of age and workshop use.

The sewing machine was in recent production use.

Important: The casing on the electric motor needs to be securely remounted by a qualified electrician before the machine is connected to power or operated.

The machine is being sold as photographed, and no current electrical safety certification is provided.

An increasingly difficult-to-find piece of traditional glove-making equipment, suitable for specialist leather glove manufacturers, furriers or collectors of historic industrial machinery.

Collection from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €600Allbrook & Hashfield "Success" Leather & Fur Sewing Machine Head OnlyVintage British-made Allbrook & Hashf...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €600

Allbrook & Hashfield "Success" Leather & Fur Sewing Machine Head Only

Vintage British-made Allbrook & Hashfield “Success” industrial sewing machine, designed specifically for sewing leather and fur.

This machine comes from our traditional leather glove manufacturing workshop and is set up for French-seaming leather gloves.

A rare and highly specialised piece of traditional glove-making equipment, increasingly difficult to source.

Features:

Genuine Allbrook & Hashfield “Success” machine

Specialist leather and fur sewing machine

Set up for French-seam leather glove construction

Traditional mechanical sewing mechanism

Original machine head

Head only – no table or motor

Condition:

Vintage industrial machine showing signs of age and workshop use.

The machine requires a replacement spring before being returned to operation. Otherwise appears substantially complete, although it has not been tested in its present condition.

Suitable for specialist leather glove manufacturers, furriers, restoration specialists or collectors of historic industrial sewing machinery.

Collection from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €700Singer 172K1 Industrial Leather Glove Sewing Machine Head OnlyVintage Singer 172K1 industrial leather glov...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €700

Singer 172K1 Industrial Leather Glove Sewing Machine Head Only

Vintage Singer 172K1 industrial leather glove sewing machine, designed for traditional Prix-seam glove stitching.

A specialist piece of equipment from our traditional leather glove manufacturing workshop.

Features:

Genuine Singer 172K1 industrial sewing machine

Specialist Prix-seam lockstitch machine for leather gloves

Original Singer manufacturer's badges

Serial number EK213258

Machine head only – no table or motor

Condition:

Used industrial machine showing signs of age and cosmetic wear, including some loss of paintwork.

Supplied as photographed. Working condition to be confirmed.

Suitable for traditional glove manufacturing, specialist leatherwork or restoration.

Collection from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €700Singer 172K1 Industrial Leather Glove Sewing Machine Head OnlyVintage Singer 172K1 industrial sewing machi...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €700

Singer 172K1 Industrial Leather Glove Sewing Machine Head Only

Vintage Singer 172K1 industrial sewing machine, designed specifically for traditional leather glove manufacturing using the Prix-seam lockstitch.

A specialist machine from our traditional glove-making workshop.

Features:

Genuine Singer 172K1

Specialist leather glove sewing machine

Prix-seam lockstitch mechanism

Original Singer manufacturer's badge

Serial number EG957558

Machine head only – no table or motor

Condition:

Used vintage industrial machine showing cosmetic wear consistent with age and workshop use.

Supplied as photographed. Working condition to be confirmed.

Suitable for specialist glove manufacturers, collectors of industrial sewing machinery, or restoration.

Collection from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €450Singer 107W19 Industrial Glove Point Sewing Machine Head OnlyTraditional Singer 107W19 industrial multi-ne...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €450

Singer 107W19 Industrial Glove Point Sewing Machine Head Only

Traditional Singer 107W19 industrial multi-needle sewing machine, previously used in our glove manufacturing workshop for sewing the decorative points on the backs of leather gloves.

A specialist piece of traditional glove-making equipment.

Features:

Genuine Singer 107W19 industrial sewing machine

Suitable for decorative multi-row stitching

Previously used for leather glove point stitching

Machine head only – no table or motor

Original Singer manufacturer's badge and model plate

Condition:

Older industrial machine showing signs of age, use and cosmetic wear.

Sold as seen.

Suitable for specialist glove manufacturing, restoration or spare parts.

Collection from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €550Traditional Singer twin-needle industrial sewing machine, used in our glove manufacturing workshop for sew...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €550

Traditional Singer twin-needle industrial sewing machine, used in our glove manufacturing workshop for sewing the decorative points on the backs of leather gloves.

Features:

Singer 102W19 twin-needle industrial sewing machine

Specialist machine used for stitching leather glove points

Complete with industrial table and stand

Single-phase electric motor

Foot pedal operation

Serial number W1129450

Condition:

Good working order.

Shows signs of age and cosmetic wear, as expected of an older industrial machine.

A specialist piece of traditional glove-making equipment, suitable for leather glove manufacturers or other specialist sewing applications.

Collection only from Dublin 7.

For Sale: €75Vintage Dearborn industrial blind stitch sewing machine, manufactured for the Dearborn Blind Stitch Machine...
14/10/2026

For Sale: €75

Vintage Dearborn industrial blind stitch sewing machine, manufactured for the Dearborn Blind Stitch Machine Company by the Singer Manufacturing Company.

Traditional specialist sewing machine used for producing concealed stitching in garments and textiles.

Condition:

Machine head with manual operating mechanism

Older machine showing considerable signs of age, wear and surface corrosion

No table or motor included

Working condition unknown

Sold strictly as is, where is

May be of interest for restoration, spare parts or as a piece of historic sewing machinery.

Collection only from Dublin 7.

Address

Unit 5, 32 Brunswick Street North, Stoneybatter
Dublin
D07TWX3

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Dublin Leather Store posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Sponsored

Share