Global Sustainable Development Congress

Directions

Global Sustainable Development Congress Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from Global Sustainable Development Congress, Education Website, Tangerang.

25/06/2026

🌏That’s a wrap on the Global Sustainable Development Congress 2026🌏

From inspiring keynote sessions and thought-provoking debates to countless conversations beyond the stage, this year’s congress has once again demonstrated the power of global collaboration to turn ambition into action.

A huge thank you to everyone who joined us in Jakarta – our attendees, speakers, partners and exhibitors. Your expertise, ideas and commitment are what make this congress such a unique and impactful global community.

👆Take a look back at some of the highlights from an unforgettable week above.

📸 Event photography is available on the Times Higher Education Events Flickr page.

23/06/2026

🎥That's a wrap on day 2 of the Global Sustainable Development Congress 2026!

Today saw another packed programme of discussions and collaboration as delegates from around the world came together to explore how we can accelerate sustainable transformation.

A particular highlight of the day was the exclusive preview of the 2026 THE Impact Ratings results, giving congress attendees an early look at this year's outcomes ahead of the official release tomorrow.

From inspiring keynote sessions and expert panels to valuable networking opportunities across the congress and co-located summits, day two continued to demonstrate the power of bringing research, business, government and higher education together under one roof.

👇Take a look at some of today's highlights below

🔗Explore tomorrow's agenda here: https://www.gsdcongress.com/2026/agenda?dates=1782259200000

📸How day 2 started at GSDC 2026! We had an action-packed morning on our second day, starting with a panel session "Skill...
23/06/2026

📸How day 2 started at GSDC 2026!

We had an action-packed morning on our second day, starting with a panel session "Skills as currency: Talent policies for a sustainable world" with Phil Baty, Stella Christie, Ricmar Aquino, Chaw Chaw Sein and Habibah binti Abdul Rahim.

Up next was an inspiring keynote "From giving to impact: Education, philanthropy and the global sustainability agenda" led by Tan Sri Dr Jeffrey Cheah KBE AO, Founder and Chairman, Sunway Group, Founder and Chancellor, Sunway University.

To close off the morning, we then welcomed Brian Yuliarto, Minister for Higher Education, Science and Technology from the Ministry for Higher Education, Science and Technology, Republic of Indonesia for a Ministerial address.

👉Stay tuned for more highlights and make sure to share your own experiences using and tagging us!

23/06/2026

🎥Day one highlights from the Global Sustainable Development Congress!

What an incredible start to the week in Jakarta, here at ICE Indonesia - Indonesia Convention Exhibition ICE BSD City

Yesterday, 4,500+ leaders from research, business, government and higher education came together to exchange ideas, build partnerships and explore solutions to some of the world's most pressing sustainability challenges.

From inspiring keynote sessions and thought-provoking discussions to valuable networking opportunities across the congress and co-located summits, day one set the stage for an exciting week ahead.

➡️ Day 2 is now underway. Explore today's agenda here: https://www.gsdcongress.com/2026/agenda?dates=1782172800000

The Global Sustainable Development Congress 2026 is officially underway in Jakarta.Over the next four days, more than 5,...
22/06/2026

The Global Sustainable Development Congress 2026 is officially underway in Jakarta.

Over the next four days, more than 5,000 registrants from around the world will come together for collaboration, innovation and action towards a more sustainable future.

We were honoured to open the congress with contributions from Dominic Jermey, British Ambassador to Indonesia and Timor-Leste, Leonardo Adypurnama Teguh Sambodo, Ministry of National Development Planning/Bappenas, Rod Brazier, Australian Ambassador to Indonesia, Catherine Gallagher, Minister for Commercial and Head of Southeast Asia, Australian Trade and Investment Commission, Phil Baty, Chief Global Affairs Officer at Times Higher Education and Charlotte Coles, Director of the Global Sustainable Development Congress.

A key highlight of the day was the signing of memorandums of understanding between Sinar Mas Land and both Monash University and Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, represented by Ferdinand Sadeli, Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer. These partnerships demonstrate the power of collaboration between industry and higher education to drive innovation and sustainable impact.

Here's to four days of bold ideas, new connections and lasting change.

17/06/2026

🏥The One Health and Well-being Zone returns to the Global Sustainable Development Congress 2026!

Brought to you in partnership with Hong Kong Baptist University, this dedicated sanctuary offers delegates a space to pause, recharge and restore amid four days of inspiring discussions, networking and collaboration.

Reimagined and enhanced for its second edition, the zone combines Eastern wisdom - including traditional Chinese medicine, tai chi and mindfulness practices - with cutting-edge insights from neuroscience, sports science, digital health and AI-driven wellness innovations.

👉Take a look below to discover what this year's zone has to offer.

📅22–25 June 2026
📍Jakarta

🔗Find out more and book your congress pass here: https://timeshighered-events.co/4v16PTH

🌏One week from today, the Global Sustainable Development Congress returns!In just seven days, leaders, innovators, polic...
15/06/2026

🌏One week from today, the Global Sustainable Development Congress returns!

In just seven days, leaders, innovators, policymakers, researchers and changemakers will gather in Jakarta to share ideas, build partnerships and drive action towards a more sustainable future.

What started as a gathering of a few hundred passionate sustainability leaders back in 2022 has grown into a global movement bringing together thousands of people united by a shared commitment to creating positive change.

🎉We can't wait to welcome you to Jakarta.

🎟️Remaining tickets are available here: https://timeshighered-events.co/49Wmhc0

🌏GSDC is taking over Jakarta!With just two weeks to go until the Global Sustainable Development Congress 2026, excitemen...
09/06/2026

🌏GSDC is taking over Jakarta!

With just two weeks to go until the Global Sustainable Development Congress 2026, excitement is building as our Headline Partner, Sinar Mas Land, showcases its involvement across ICE BSD City.

Join global leaders from 22-25 June 2026 for four days of collaboration, innovation and action as we look to accelerate sustainable transformation.

👥5,000+ attendees
🎤 500+ speakers
🤝 200+ exhibitors
🌏 100+ countries

A huge thank you to Sinar Mas Land through Digital Hub Ecosystem for helping us bring the congress to life.

🔗Jakarta, we're almost ready - book your congress pass here: https://timeshighered-events.co/4fzDETC

05/06/2026

🎥We're delighted to see our partners sharing their excitement for GSDC 2026!

With over 100 partners and exhibitors already confirmed, including City University of Hong Kong the exhibition floor is rapidly filling up.

Only a limited number of prime exhibition spaces remain. Secure your place before 10 June to position your institution alongside leading Universities from around the world.

🎤Hear from Benjamin Horton, Dean, School of Energy and Environment at City University of Hong Kong below, as he shares what he's looking forward to most about this year's congress.

🔗Get in touch today to reserve one of the final opportunities before they're allocated: https://timeshighered-events.co/4xsQqKb

Address

Tangerang
15339

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Global Sustainable Development Congress posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share