Body-Strong

Call Directions Website

Body-Strong Helping women build strength, confidence & a life they love 💜
Come as you are. Leave stronger.
📍 Fordham, Cambridgeshire

3 years ago today, on 13th October 2023, I taught the very first Body-Strong class! 🖤 There were 7 women, including one ...
14/10/2026

3 years ago today, on 13th October 2023, I taught the very first Body-Strong class! 🖤 There were 7 women, including one who’d only popped to the Co-op for a pint of milk (sans bra) and got roped into doing it by my mum! She never came back 😂

Fast forward to today and we’ve just celebrated Body-Strong’s 3rd birthday with the most incredible party. 🥳

To say I feel proud and grateful is an understatement. It’s moments like these that make me reflect on how far I’ve come. Body-Strong has grown, and I’ve grown alongside it.

The key thing I’ve learnt is that the more authentic I am, the more women come to me because they know it’s safe. And it is. At Body-Strong you can be precisely who you are and know that you will be accepted and loved for it. Our slogan, “Come as you are, leave stronger”, was chosen very intentionally.

I’m incredibly proud of what I’ve built, but even prouder of the community of women who make Body-Strong what it is today.

To every woman who’s walked through my doors, trusted me to coach her, supported my business, or been part of this journey in any way, thank you. 🖤

A special thank you to my incredible husband Jonjon2024 for being my coach, guiding and supporting me and helping me to believe in myself, and to Katie 𝒦𝒶𝓉𝒾𝑒 𝒜𝓃𝓃𝑒 and Hayley Hayley Fordham for always supporting me behind the scenes, keeping things running and taking care of the boring stuff I really can’t be bothered or trusted to organise for myself! 🫶🏼

Three years in and I feel like we’re only just getting started. 🖤



Credits:
Photography: JA VISUALS | London Photographer
Backdrop & styling: Wild About Events | Event Hire | Light up Letters & Numbers

💜 Body-Strong FAQs – Your Questions Answered 💜Thinking about joining Body-Strong? Here are some of our most frequently a...
06/10/2026

💜 Body-Strong FAQs – Your Questions Answered 💜

Thinking about joining Body-Strong? Here are some of our most frequently asked questions…

💜 What is the difference between a Class and a Group PT Session?

Our Classes are larger group sessions designed to help you get stronger, improve your fitness and build confidence with strength training in a fun, supportive environment. They’re a great option if you’re looking for flexibility, upbeat music, a motivating group atmosphere and a chance to switch off from the day while learning the foundations of strength training with Bella’s coaching.

Our Group PT Sessions are smaller sessions that allow you to progress to heavier weights where appropriate, receive more individual coaching and support, and give Bella the opportunity to really get to know you and help you achieve your personal goals. Many of our members enjoy a combination of both.

💜 How many sessions do you run each week?

We offer five Classes and 9 Group PT Sessions every week, giving you plenty of flexibility to find sessions that fit around your lifestyle.

💜 Do you run sessions on a Saturday?

Yes! We run our very popular 90-minute Saturday Sessions with Jonata. These sessions are about more than exercise. They’re designed to help you challenge yourself, build resilience and grow in confidence, finishing with a short self-reflection that encourages you to take what you’ve learned into everyday life.

💜 Where are the Classes held?

Our Classes run across four local locations:
• Wicken
• Burwell
• Isleham
• Fordham

💜 Where are the Group PT Sessions held?

Our Group PT Sessions are held at the Body-Strong Studio in Fordham.

💜 Am I fit enough to join?

Absolutely! All ages and abilities are welcome. Whether you haven’t exercised since PE at school or you’re already lifting weights and want to challenge yourself, we’ll meet you where you are. Every exercise can be adapted to suit your ability, and you’ll be supported every step of the way.

💜 What should I expect at my first session?

You’ll be welcomed into a fun, friendly and supportive environment. If it’s your first session, Bella will make sure you feel comfortable from the moment you arrive. She’ll guide you through every exercise, explain the techniques and make sure you’re never left wondering what to do. We were all beginners once, and you’ll be supported every step of the way.

💜 How much does it cost?

We offer a range of membership options to suit different commitments and budgets, as well as PAYG options. Whether you want to attend regularly or try a session first, there’s an option to suit you. We also offer a free trial Class, so you can come along and see what Body-Strong is all about before committing.

💜 What other services do you offer?

Body-Strong offers much more than Classes and Group PT Sessions. We also provide:

• 121 Personal Training
• Partner Personal Training
• Life Coaching
• Nutritional Support
• Corporate Wellbeing Events
• Hen Parties
• Mobility & Recovery Sessions with Jonata

If you’re not sure which service is right for you, get in touch and we’ll help you find the best fit for your goals.

💜 What is Life Coaching?

For most people, the biggest obstacle to achieving their fitness or body goals isn’t knowing what to do – it’s mindset.

Life Coaching helps you change the thoughts and behaviours that are holding you back, so you can create lasting change in your fitness, your health and your life.

Everything starts with the story you tell yourself.

💜 What if I have an injury or health concern?

Please speak to Bella before joining so we can understand your needs and ensure exercises can be adapted where appropriate. Our aim is for everyone to train safely and confidently.

💜 Are the sessions for women and men?

Our group sessions are women-only, creating a supportive and welcoming environment where women of all ages and abilities can train together.

For men, Jonata offers a range of personalised services through Body-Strong, including 121 Personal Training and Mobility & Recovery Sessions, helping clients move better, get stronger and recover well.

💜 How do I book a session?

Simply click on the link below to find out more information and book your space.

Book via our website
www.body-strong.org

COME AS YOU ARE. LEAVE STRONGER. 💪🏼

Take some time for YOU! 💜Whether you’re new to strength training or already love your weekly sessions, we’d love to see ...
02/10/2026

Take some time for YOU! 💜

Whether you’re new to strength training or already love your weekly sessions, we’d love to see you at one of our Body-Strong classes!

📍 MONDAY – WICKEN
Village Hall | 9:15– 10:15am

📍 MONDAY – BURWELL
Mandeville Hall | 6:30 – 7:30pm

📍 TUESDAY – ISLEHAM
The Beeches | 9:15–10:15am

📍 WEDNESDAY – FORDHAM
Victoria Hall | 7–8pm

📍 FRIDAY – FORDHAM
Victoria Hall | 9:15–10:15am

No pressure, no judgement. Just a friendly, supportive group of women getting stronger together.

✨ Your first class is FREE!

For more information or to book, please visit:
https://bookwhen.com/body-strong

COME AS YOU ARE. LEAVE STRONGER. 💪🏽

30/09/2026

Take some time for YOU this week! 💜

Whether you’re new to strength training or already love your weekly sessions, we’d love to see you at one of our Body-Strong classes!

📍 MONDAY – WICKEN
Village Hall | 9:15– 10:15am

📍 MONDAY – BURWELL
Mandeville Hall | 6:30 – 7:30pm

📍 TUESDAY – ISLEHAM
The Beeches | 9:15–10:15am

📍 WEDNESDAY – FORDHAM
Victoria Hall | 7–8pm

📍 FRIDAY – FORDHAM
Victoria Hall | 9:15–10:15am

No pressure, no judgement. Just a friendly, supportive group of women getting stronger together.

✨ Your first class is FREE!

For more information or to book, please visit:
https://bookwhen.com/body-strong

COME AS YOU ARE. LEAVE STRONGER. 💪🏽

🏃‍♀️ RUN TO ROOST IS THIS MORNING 🏃‍♀️☕️🥐Our first “Run to Roost” is happening today!We’ll be starting at Roost Coffee H...
20/09/2026

🏃‍♀️ RUN TO ROOST IS THIS MORNING 🏃‍♀️☕️🥐

Our first “Run to Roost” is happening today!

We’ll be starting at Roost Coffee House at 9am, heading out around Fordham for a run, walk or a bit of both, before finishing right back where we started for coffee, warm croissants and a good old Sunday morning catch-up. ☕️🥐

This is low pressure and everyone is welcome. Run it, walk it, push a pram… it really doesn’t matter. Just come and move with us.

And if you’ve got a Body-Strong top, wear it! 💜

Can’t make this morning? Don’t worry, this isn’t a one-off. Run to Roost will be happening every other Sunday, so get the next on in your diary for 4th October!

Movement, community and coffee. Pretty good way to start a Sunday.

See you at Roost! 💜

What are your plans this morning? Looking to get stronger, healthier and more confident? Join us this morning at Victori...
18/09/2026

What are your plans this morning?

Looking to get stronger, healthier and more confident?

Join us this morning at Victoria Hall Fordham for our strength class.

💜 First class FREE
💜 All ages & abilities welcome
💜 Supportive coaching in a fun, friendly environment

COME AS YOU ARE. LEAVE STRONGER. 💪🏼








17/09/2026

Four minutes.

That’s how long it took to change Jane’s mind about what her body was capable of.

From “I don’t know” to “I DID IT!” 💪🏼

She just needed to breathe properly, trust her body, and believe that she was could do it. 💫

I always say “worst case scenario, you can’t do it” to remind women that it’s okay to fail. But quite often, when we actually give it a go, we surprise ourselves.

And Jane definitely surprised herself here. 🥹

These moments happen all the time at Body-Strong. Having a space where you feel safe enough to try, to fail, to try again, without feeling judged or embarrassed, is so important. And that’s where confidence grows.

Sometimes we build strength, and sometimes we discover strength that was already there.

Come and discover what you’re capable of. 💜

Looking to get stronger, healthier and more confident? 💜 Join us tomorrow morning at The Beeches in Isleham for our stre...
14/09/2026

Looking to get stronger, healthier and more confident? 💜

Join us tomorrow morning at The Beeches in Isleham for our strength class.

💜 First class FREE
💜 All ages & abilities welcome
💜 Supportive coaching in a fun, friendly environment

COME AS YOU ARE. LEAVE STRONGER. 💪🏼








Address

Carter Street
Ely
CB75JU

Opening Hours

Monday 6am - 7:30pm
Tuesday 6am - 8pm
Wednesday 6am - 8pm
Thursday 6am - 8pm
Friday 6am - 3pm
Saturday 8am - 3pm

Telephone

+447824015752

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Body-Strong posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share

Category