YMCA Key College

YMCA Key College

Share

Study with YMCA Key College and gain qualifications, learn real-life skills and take part in work experience opportunities.

YMCA Key College supports students aged 16–18 (Up to 24 with an EHCP).

22/08/2026

🌟 Please vote for our project to win! 🌟

Health & Wellbeing Project of the Year

Our two Community Meal projects demonstrate the power of food to bring people together and strengthen relationships across generations.

At YMCA Key College, catering students plan, prepare and serve community meals, gaining valuable hospitality skills while also building confidence, teamwork and leadership.

Local businesses support our free monthly Campus Community Meal, creating opportunities for conversation, connection and belonging.

COULD YOU HELP? We have 4 finalists in the YMCA Youth Matters Awards 2026! The winners are decided by public vote, which closes on 24 August. You can read more about each nominee, or go directly to a quick vote!

Voting Link - https://ymca.org.uk/finalists/

20/08/2026

Got your GCSE results...what now?

YMCA Key College can help you find your next step. 💜

Our vocational courses are designed to help young people build practical skills, confidence and experience for work and adult life.

📍 Study in Derby or Ilkeston
👋 Aged 16–18?
📚 Find a course that works for you.

Your next chapter starts here - https://keycollege.co.uk/courses/

19/08/2026

PLEASE VOTE! 🌟Meet Aisha: Shortlisted for Young Achiever of the Year🌟

Aisha’s story is one of determination and resilience. She moved into YMCA Derbyshire accommodation from a children's home the day after her 18th birthday. Managing anxiety and other mental health challenges, the move felt overwhelming.

Despite these challenges, Aisha embraced the support around her and worked hard to build her confidence and independence. She progressed into our Y-Steps move-on housing and became actively involved in YMCA programmes, where her caring nature quickly stood out.

Aisha studied Health & Social Care and Childcare with YMCA Key College. During a placement with Y-Kidz, she developed the confidence to lead activities and support groups of children, and impressed the team so much that she secured a role.

Today, Aisha is planning to study Child and Adolescent Health at university and is saving for her own home. Her journey shows the life-changing impact of opportunity, support and determination, and she is passionate about using her lived experience to help other young people build brighter futures.

COULD YOU HELP? We have 4 finalists in the YMCA Youth Matters Awards 2026! The winners are decided by public vote, which closes on 24 August. You can read more about each nominee, or go directly to a quick vote!

19/08/2026

Could you be our next Practical Skills Tutor? You will be based at our fantastic new Green Hub campus inside the wonderful Wilmorton Community Gardens in Derby.

We're looking for someone who is:
• Passionate about improving opportunities for young people with SEND
• An experienced tutor, teacher or trainer
• Confident leading others and supporting colleagues to succeed
• Organised, proactive and able to manage multiple priorities
• Excellent at building positive relationships with learners, families and partner organisations
• Committed to safeguarding and delivering high-quality education

Apply here - https://cezanneondemand.intervieweb.it/ymcaderbyshire/jobs/lead-tutor-practical-skills-and-supported-internships-62621/en/

Photos from YMCA Key College's post 19/08/2026

🌟 Please vote for our project to win! 🌟

The Connect and Thrive Programme is designed to support learners facing a range of emotional and mental health challenges, including SEND needs and previous negative experiences of education.

Through activities such as mindfulness, creative wellbeing, sensory learning, food and nature-focused experiences, young people develop practical tools to help them manage everyday challenges.

The programme is helping young people feel more confident, connected and ready for the future.

COULD YOU HELP? We have 4 finalists in the YMCA Youth Matters Awards 2026! The winners are decided by public vote, which closes on 24 August. You can read more about each nominee, or go directly to a quick vote!

Voting Link - https://ymca.org.uk/finalists/

19/08/2026

Good luck to everyone getting their GCSE results tomorrow!

Remember, YMCA Key College is here for you. Need help with next steps or want to apply? DM us or visit our website for support. https://keycollege.co.uk/

Photos from YMCA Key College's post 11/08/2026

🏆 WE’RE FINALISTS for the YMCA Youth Matters Awards

Now we need your help! 🫵

The national YMCA Youth Matters Awards celebrate the achievements of young people, staff, volunteers and projects making a difference across YMCA communities.

Over the coming weeks, we’ll be introducing our YMCA Derbyshire finalists and sharing the stories, achievements and impact behind their nominations.

We’d love our partners, supporters and wider Derbyshire community to get behind them.

🗳️ Public voting is now open!

Vote for our finalists and help us bring a Youth Matters Award home to Derbyshire: https://shorturl.at/JhEh8

08/08/2026

Apply now for a Practical Work Skills programme at YMCA Derbyshire Key College. This course includes a range of practical hands on skill development areas.

At YMCA Key College, we offer a range of practical vocational courses in a supportive environment where learners are encouraged to build confidence, develop new skills and prepare for their future.

Our courses take place at campuses in Derby and Ilkeston.

👶 Caring for Children
🍽️ Hospitality & Catering
🩺 Health & Social Care
⚽ Sports, Fitness & Health
🌿 Practical Work Skills
🤝 Supported Futures
💼 Supported Internships and Pre-Supported Internships

Unlock your future with YMCA Key College - https://keycollege.co.uk/courses/

07/08/2026

Apply now for a full time study programme at YMCA Key College.

At YMCA Key College, we offer a range of practical vocational courses in a supportive environment where learners are encouraged to build confidence, develop new skills and prepare for their future.

Our courses take place at campuses in Derby and Ilkeston.

👶 Caring for Children
🍽️ Hospitality & Catering
🩺 Health & Social Care
⚽ Sports, Fitness & Health
🌿 Practical Work Skills
🤝 Supported Futures
💼 Supported Internships and Pre-Supported Internships

Unlock your future with YMCA Key College - https://keycollege.co.uk/courses/

Want your school to be the top-listed School/college in Derby?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Location

Address


St Mark’s Road
Derby
DE216AH

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm