Acorns Learning Centre

Call Directions Website Contact the school

Acorns Learning Centre Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from Acorns Learning Centre, Education Website, Building 19, Lincolnsfield Centre, Bushey.

16/09/2026

Montessori materials are not there simply to make learning more hands-on.

They give children a way to see mathematical relationships, test ideas and build understanding before being expected to work entirely in the abstract.

At Acorns Learning Centre, we use concrete materials where they add value, then gradually reduce that support as confidence and fluency grow.

The goal isn’t dependence on the material.

It’s understanding strong enough to work without it.

IndependentLearning LearningThroughUnderstanding PrimaryEducation AcornsLearningCentre

11/09/2026

Learning doesn’t always happen alone.

Sometimes having someone beside you to question, challenge or explain an idea is enough to deepen your own thinking.

At ALC, collaboration isn’t about doing the work for one another. It’s about learning to think independently while benefiting from the ideas, questions and perspectives of others.

Because confident learners should be able to do both.

LearningTogether EducationUK AcornsLearningCentre

09/09/2026

On International Literacy Day, we’re thinking about what literacy really gives a child.

Reading matters. So do spelling, vocabulary and writing. But strong literacy also means being able to comprehend, question, interpret and think critically about what we read.

At ALC, we want children to do more than simply read the words on the page. We want them to understand meaning, make connections, explain their thinking and engage confidently with ideas.

Because strong literacy supports learning far beyond English lessons.

04/09/2026

Not all learning looks like schoolwork.

Sometimes it looks like building, exploring, experimenting, making mistakes and trying again.

Children learn so much when they have the space to think for themselves, to make decisions, solve problems and work things out without being immediately shown the answer.

At Acorns Learning Centre, we want children to build more than academic knowledge.

We want them to develop curiosity, independence, concentration and the confidence to keep going when the answer isn’t obvious.

Because learning isn’t only about what a child knows.

It’s about what they can do with it. 🌱

This is what learning at ALC looks like: strong academic foundations, practical experiences, plenty of thinking β€” and children becoming increasingly confident doing things for themselves.

If you’re looking for more than just extra schoolwork, come and discover a different approach to learning at Acorns.

πŸ“ Bushey, Hertfordshire
πŸ’¬ Message us to find out about spaces this term.

HertfordshireParents

07/07/2026

🌞 Introducing the Acorns Learning Centre Summer Success Programme! 🌞

Give your child the confidence to start September ahead with our 4-week Summer Success Programme, featuring personalised assessments, targeted Maths & English teaching, and measurable progress in small groups.

πŸ“… Every Tuesday & Thursday
β€’ 21 & 24 July
β€’ 28 & 31 July
β€’ 11 & 14 August
β€’ 18 & 20 August

πŸ•˜ 9:00am–3:00pm
βž• Optional Saturday sessions and extended day until 6:00pm available.

πŸŽ‰ Early Bird: Β£249 (Save Β£50!)
Standard Price: Β£299

Can’t attend every week? Get in touch to discuss a personalised programme or selected sessions.

πŸ“ž 01923 230705
πŸ“§ [email protected]
🌐 acornslearningcentre.org

Spaces are limited to keep groups small and personalised. Reply to this message to reserve your child’s place today! πŸŒ³πŸ“š

16/05/2026

Understand. Discuss. Solve. πŸ’‘πŸŒ±

That’s the heart of project-based learning at Acorns Learning Centre.

Children explore real challenges, collaborate through discussions and mind maps, then bring their ideas to life through creative problem solving and hands-on learning.

Fun, engaging and packed with opportunities to build confidence, teamwork, communication and critical thinking skills. ✨

Join us this May Half Term for exciting daily project-based learning challenges and activities!

πŸ“… Tuesday 26th May – Friday 29th May
⏰ 9am – 3pm
πŸ“ Bushey
πŸ’· From Β£35/day
βž• Wraparound care available

Limited spaces available β€” link in bio to book! πŸ”—

AcornsLearningCentre

15/05/2026

Taking the opportunity to be outdoors whenever the sun is out β˜€οΈπŸŒΏ

Sometimes the simplest moments are the most meaningful sitting together, having discussions, reading, enjoying the fresh air and open space. πŸƒπŸ“–

At ALC, we love creating calm learning moments in nature where children can feel relaxed, comfortable and connected. The outdoors brings a different energy more freedom, more conversation, more curiosity and a sense of wellbeing that supports learning naturally. πŸ’š

Fresh air, sunshine, good books and good conversations ✨

AcornsLearningCentre

:

07/05/2026

🌿✨ MAY HALF TERM CAMP IS BACK at Acorns Learning Centre in BUSHEY! ✨🌿

Join us this May Half Term at our Bushey centre for 4 days of hands-on projects, creative challenges, discovery and fun!

Our Project Based Learning Club combines:
🧠 Critical Thinking
πŸ” Problem Solving
πŸ€– AI & Technology
🎨 Montessori-inspired activities
πŸ“š Maths & English through exciting real-world projects

From collaborative builds to creative investigations, every day is designed to help children grow in confidence, curiosity and independence while having an amazing time!

πŸ“ Lincolnsfield Centre, Bushey WD23 2ES
πŸ‘§πŸ§’ Ages 6–11
πŸ“… Tuesday 25th May – Friday 29th May
⏰ 9am – 3pm daily
πŸ’· From Β£35 per day

Small groups β€’ Experienced educators β€’ Take-home projects

Limited spaces available so book early to avoid missing out!

🌐 www.acornslearning.org

ProjectBasedLearning HolidayClub MontessoriInspired CreativeLearning HandsOnLearning STEMForKids AIForKids WatfordParents KidsActivities LearningThroughPlay 11PlusSupport Radlett Stanmore HertfordshireKids

29/04/2026

April has been all about poetry at ALC ✍️✨

From exploring different types of poems to researching inspiring poets, our learners have been discovering how powerful words can be. We haven’t just been reading poetry… we’ve been creating it.

Here’s a brilliant example β€” a creative blend of an acrostic poem and a riddle πŸ§ πŸ“œ
Thinking deeply, playing with language, and expressing ideas in unique ways β€” exactly what we love to see.

At ALC, we don’t just teach writing… we help children think like writers.

Address

Building 19, Lincolnsfield Centre
Bushey
WD232ES

Opening Hours

Tuesday 4pm - 6pm
Thursday 4pm - 6pm
Saturday 10am - 12pm

Telephone

+441923230705

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Acorns Learning Centre posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The School

Send a message to Acorns Learning Centre:

Shortcuts

Sponsored

Share