01/01/2016
What makes a good actor?
Bigla akong napaisip ng sagot sa tanong na 'yan.
As an outspoken fan of Maine Mendoza, supporter of AlDub, follower of Kalyeserye in Eat Bulaga and a proud member of AlDub Nation; hindi maiwasan na minsan nasa line of fire rin ako ng mga bashers amongst my own peers. And Maine's recent win as Best Festival Supporting Actress puts me on the spot, kapag may mga taong obvious na ipinaparinig sa 'kin na hindi deserve ni Maine makuha ang award.
Nung una to avoid arguments. Sinasabi ko na lang na I reserve my judgments until I've seen the movie (having decided beforehand na iiwasan ko ang stress ng pakikipagsabayan sa maraming tao sa panunuod), kaya lang alam naman natin na minsan sinasadya talaga tayong i-draw-out sa isang diskurso ng mga peers natin to make fun of what they call "pagka-adik" sa AlDub.
In the future, I will discuss these tendencies of people to make fun of things AlDub, pero for now let's talk about why I think Maine deserves the award..
But let me say this first. This is a matter of personal opinion. I understand that to make as much as a qualified judgment. I would need to at least see the performance of all nominees (and that goes for you too bashers, and memas) And my budget is not enough to watch all 5 movies na may nominated Best Supporting Actress.
There are actually 2 ways to look at this. Her contribution to the commercial success of the movie, and her acting chops.
Even in MMFF's wikipedia entry. There are known issues where MMFF has given more weight to commercial appeal for an award. If this was a basis or a percentage of the criteria. It gives edge to Maine Mendoza. Personally, i'm guessing this is not the case, or if it was, the percentage would've been small. Otherwise, Alden would have won as well.
Which brings us to her acting skills. Nasagot na ito sa isang presscon, may 3 minute vid sa YT, when you search "Maine Mendoza Natural Actress'. To recap, Maine's dubsmash skills is proof that she is a good actress with good timing. And in comedy, timing is a big thing.
The maine point (you see what I did there) that my peer has is that she is not an experienced actress and didn't have any workshop. Got 2 words 'raw talent'. Workshops serve only to enhance the talent the actor has. As for experience, don't forget that she is exposed to 3 of the best comedians on TV today. And with guidance from Vic Sotto, and Joey deLeon. So exposure to the best minds in comedy is more than enough to make up for that lacking experience.
Sabi pa niya, maka-AlDub siguro judge sa MMFF. Maybe yes, maybe no. Ako kasi, hindi ako maka-AlDub. I just want to be entertained. And I have high standards. What entertains me is qualty comedy.