Network Marketing Playbook

  • Home
  • Network Marketing Playbook

Network Marketing Playbook This page is about the things I learned and my personal thoughts on the subject of persuasion.

Breaded Salmon
17/02/2019

Breaded Salmon

Tuna and cheese omelette
17/02/2019

Tuna and cheese omelette

Cold Champorado with Brown Coffee Ice Cubes and Truffles Shavings
10/02/2019

Cold Champorado with Brown Coffee Ice Cubes and Truffles Shavings

Royqueen Amplifier with MIC
13/12/2018

Royqueen Amplifier with MIC

19/12/2017

What's up March 1, 2018? ABANGAN.

12/04/2017

Bi-nulkanize na John Pratts asks (I'm paraphrasing): Paano kung may gusto kang babae pero nahihiya ka?

My first thought, Bakit ka mahihiya?

Acknowledging, at least to yourself that you are attracted to someone is a form of compliment.

I mean, I've seen / observed a woman and I don't find her attractive. It's either an issue with my eyes or an issue with her physical attractiveness.

At 20/20 pa ang vision ko.

It's a matter of your sense of self-worth.

If you think of yourself as a person of value then you would see the minute it took you to stop and think she's attractive, as a compliment.

Then there is a question of the right or wrong of expressing that compliment.

It got me thinking, maybe someone has to open the discussion about this. Not to make money from overpriced coaching and seminars but from a student who is still learning and so with the same eagerness to help. And this is what this page is about.

In this page, I will answer real questions from real people about the ability to persuade others. And I will also share the lessons I've learned pursuing mastery of this worthwhile endeavour. It will include topics on courtships and relationships, though not limited to it. If this is something that might help you. Then welcome to this page, and see you on the next post. 😝

01/01/2016

What makes a good actor?

Bigla akong napaisip ng sagot sa tanong na 'yan.

As an outspoken fan of Maine Mendoza, supporter of AlDub, follower of Kalyeserye in Eat Bulaga and a proud member of AlDub Nation; hindi maiwasan na minsan nasa line of fire rin ako ng mga bashers amongst my own peers. And Maine's recent win as Best Festival Supporting Actress puts me on the spot, kapag may mga taong obvious na ipinaparinig sa 'kin na hindi deserve ni Maine makuha ang award.

Nung una to avoid arguments. Sinasabi ko na lang na I reserve my judgments until I've seen the movie (having decided beforehand na iiwasan ko ang stress ng pakikipagsabayan sa maraming tao sa panunuod), kaya lang alam naman natin na minsan sinasadya talaga tayong i-draw-out sa isang diskurso ng mga peers natin to make fun of what they call "pagka-adik" sa AlDub.

In the future, I will discuss these tendencies of people to make fun of things AlDub, pero for now let's talk about why I think Maine deserves the award..

But let me say this first. This is a matter of personal opinion. I understand that to make as much as a qualified judgment. I would need to at least see the performance of all nominees (and that goes for you too bashers, and memas) And my budget is not enough to watch all 5 movies na may nominated Best Supporting Actress.

There are actually 2 ways to look at this. Her contribution to the commercial success of the movie, and her acting chops.

Even in MMFF's wikipedia entry. There are known issues where MMFF has given more weight to commercial appeal for an award. If this was a basis or a percentage of the criteria. It gives edge to Maine Mendoza. Personally, i'm guessing this is not the case, or if it was, the percentage would've been small. Otherwise, Alden would have won as well.

Which brings us to her acting skills. Nasagot na ito sa isang presscon, may 3 minute vid sa YT, when you search "Maine Mendoza Natural Actress'. To recap, Maine's dubsmash skills is proof that she is a good actress with good timing. And in comedy, timing is a big thing.

The maine point (you see what I did there) that my peer has is that she is not an experienced actress and didn't have any workshop. Got 2 words 'raw talent'. Workshops serve only to enhance the talent the actor has. As for experience, don't forget that she is exposed to 3 of the best comedians on TV today. And with guidance from Vic Sotto, and Joey deLeon. So exposure to the best minds in comedy is more than enough to make up for that lacking experience.

Sabi pa niya, maka-AlDub siguro judge sa MMFF. Maybe yes, maybe no. Ako kasi, hindi ako maka-AlDub. I just want to be entertained. And I have high standards. What entertains me is qualty comedy.

Address

245 San Juan Street Darangan

1940

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Network Marketing Playbook posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

  • Want your school to be the top-listed School/college?

Share