The Complete Race Driver

The Complete Race Driver Helping drivers of all levels unlock performance through simulator training, driver coaching and online education.

Founded by Wes McDougall & Todd Hazelwood, bridging the gap between the simulator and the racetrack.

No two drivers learn the same way.The fundamentals of driving a race car may be the same — braking, steering, throttle, ...
04/08/2026

No two drivers learn the same way.

The fundamentals of driving a race car may be the same — braking, steering, throttle, line, rotation, consistency and car control — but the way each driver understands those fundamentals can be very different.

That is why good driver coaching needs more than simple advice.

It needs observation, evidence and a clear process for helping the driver improve.

From an engineering perspective, you get to see the driver in a different way. Not just through what they say, but through what the data, video and car are showing.

The stopwatch tells you the result.

But the data and video help explain how that result was created.

Brake pressure, throttle application, steering input, line choice, rotation and reaction all help reveal the driver behind the lap time.

That is where engineering and driver coaching meet.

The driver’s feel and feedback matter. The data and video matter too. When you connect them properly, you can better understand what the driver is doing, why it is happening, and what needs to change next.

This idea is part of Chapter 2.1 of The Complete Race Driver Course, where we look at why an engineering-based approach can be so valuable in driver development.

Train smarter. Drive faster.

The Complete Race Driver
www.thecompleteracedriver.com

29/07/2026

We’ve been working on something new at The Complete Race Driver.

Introducing our bespoke Start Simulation and Analysis software, developed in-house to help drivers train and understand one of the most important parts of a race: the start.

The software recreates the full start sequence, from green flag, to lights out. Once the start is complete, it gives the driver detailed post-start analysis, including reaction time, launch quality, 0–100km/h time and more.

The aim is to take a critical part of racing and make it measurable.

Rather than simply saying “that was a good start” or “that was a bad start”, we can now look at what actually happened. How quickly did the driver react? How well did they release the clutch? How clean was the launch? How consistent are they over multiple attempts?

This is the type of analysis normally associated with a top-level race engineering environment, now built into our driver training process.

Starts are often decided in fractions of a second.

So we train them properly.

Train smarter. Drive faster.
www.thecompleteracedriver.com

Our simulator at The Complete Race Driver has been getting a workout lately with a heap of bookings for driver training ...
22/07/2026

Our simulator at The Complete Race Driver has been getting a workout lately with a heap of bookings for driver training and track specific learning. 💪🏼🏁

Awesome to work with such a diverse group of drivers from Supercars, Super2, Trans Am, Mustang Cup, Toyota 86’s, Time Attack challenge cars and so much more. It’s been heaps of fun working with everyone, sharing the knowledge to improve their realtime goals 🤜🏼🤛🏼

Motorsport is one of the rare sports where competition, science, physics and engineering all meet in the same place.For ...
21/07/2026

Motorsport is one of the rare sports where competition, science, physics and engineering all meet in the same place.

For a long time, race teams could engineer the car, analyse the lap time and listen to driver feedback — but truly understanding the driver was much harder.

The stopwatch showed the result, but not always the reason.

That changed with video, telemetry and modern data analysis.

Driver behaviour became visible. Braking, throttle, steering, line choice, minimum speed, mistakes, habits and decision-making could all be studied and improved.

That is the important shift.

Modern driver coaching is not just about telling someone to brake later or carry more speed. It is about giving the driver a framework to understand what they are doing, why it matters, and how to keep improving.

The car will always matter.

But the driver is still the one making decisions at speed.

This idea comes from Chapter 1.4 of The Complete Race Driver course, where we look at why driver development has changed and why becoming a complete driver is now a trainable process.

Train smarter. Drive faster.

The Complete Race Driver
www.thecompleteracedriver.com

Todd Hazelwood

A simulator is only as good as the way you use it.One of the biggest lessons I learnt working with Todd Hazelwood during...
14/07/2026

A simulator is only as good as the way you use it.

One of the biggest lessons I learnt working with Todd Hazelwood during his Super2 Championship campaign was that simulator training needs structure, purpose and real-world understanding behind it.

It is easy to jump in, drive laps, chase lap time and feel like you are improving.

But more laps do not automatically create better driving.

If the session has no structure, it can just reinforce the wrong habits.

At The Complete Race Driver, we use the simulator like a proper training tool — not just a game. Every session has a purpose.

We work on technique, references, consistency, pressure, qualifying preparation, race runs, feedback and review. Most importantly, we connect what happens in the sim to what matters in the real race car.

That is where the value is.

The simulator is the tool.

The coaching, structure and real-world motorsport knowledge are what create the improvement.

The goal is not to become a better gamer.

The goal is to become a better real-world race driver.

Full article on the blog: https://www.thecompleteracedriver.com/pages/sim-to-win

Train smarter. Drive faster.

Adaptability is one of the key skills that separates good drivers from great drivers.I learnt this first-hand when I eng...
07/07/2026

Adaptability is one of the key skills that separates good drivers from great drivers.

I learnt this first-hand when I engineered Helio Castroneves in a Supercar at the Gold Coast in 2010-11. Helio is a multiple Indy 500 winner and one of the most accomplished drivers in the world, but stepping into a Supercar meant adapting to a completely different type of race car.

Different braking style. Different tyre behaviour. Different balance. Different references. A different way of finding the limit.

That is the important part.

Finding the limit is not about guessing. It is something a driver has to work towards, feel, understand and constantly adjust to.

Sometimes that means getting it right. Sometimes it means slightly overstepping. Too much entry speed, too much brake release, too much throttle or too much steering can all become useful reference points if the driver understands what the car is telling them.

That is adaptability.

The best drivers are not just fast because they are brave. They are fast because they keep learning, keep adjusting and keep turning understanding into speed.

Full article here: https://www.thecompleteracedriver.com/pages/adaptability

Train smarter. Drive faster.

The Complete Race Driver

Tim Slade
Todd Hazelwood

Track walks aren’t just about looking at the circuit.They’re about building context.When a driver says the car has under...
06/07/2026

Track walks aren’t just about looking at the circuit.

They’re about building context.
When a driver says the car has understeer, oversteer, instability or poor drive, the next question is always:
Where?
Entry?
Mid-corner?
Exit?
Brake release?
Throttle application?
Over a bump?
Across a kerb?
On a surface change?

That detail matters.
The data shows what happened.
The video shows how it happened.
The driver explains what it felt like.

A proper track walk helps connect all three.

It gives the driver, coach and engineer the same mental map of the corner — so feedback becomes clearer, data becomes easier to interpret, and the next session has a better plan.

That’s the loop:
Prepare.
Drive.
Review.
Understand.
Improve.

Train smarter. Drive faster.
The Complete Race Driver
www.thecompleteracedriver.com

Todd Hazelwood

Most drivers focus on the physical side of driving.Brake later.Carry more speed.Rotate the mid corner harder.Crack the t...
03/07/2026

Most drivers focus on the physical side of driving.

Brake later.
Carry more speed.
Rotate the mid corner harder.
Crack the throttle earlier.

But the best drivers aren’t just fast because they’re brave.
They’re fast because they process information better.

At speed, there’s no time to consciously think through every input. The driver has to recognise patterns, trust their training, and execute with confidence.
That’s why habits matter.

The way you prepare, review, practice and repeat becomes the way you drive when the pressure is on.

At The Complete Race Driver, we help drivers train more than just technique. We help them build focus, awareness, decision-making and repeatable habits through simulator training, driver coaching and structured online learning.

Train smarter. Drive faster.

Book your session with The Complete Race Driver.

Most drivers can feel when something isn’t right.But being able to explain it clearly? That’s a skill.“Understeer” or “o...
02/07/2026

Most drivers can feel when something isn’t right.

But being able to explain it clearly? That’s a skill.

“Understeer” or “oversteer” is only the start. The real value comes from knowing where it happened, what input caused it, and how the car responded.

Was it entry, mid-corner or exit?
Was it on brake release?
Was it when you picked up throttle?
Was it slow speed or high speed?

The better your feedback, the better your engineer, coach or team can help you find lap time.

At The Complete Race Driver, we help drivers build that understanding through simulator training, driver coaching, our online course and real motorsport experience.

Train smarter. Drive faster.

Book your session with The Complete Race Driver.
www.thecompleteracedriver.com

29/06/2026

I wanted to make a proper video explaining what The Complete Race Driver actually is.

Because it’s not just simulator training.

The simulator is a big part of it, but The Complete Race Driver is really built around three main pillars:

Simulator Training
Online Course
One-on-One Driver Coaching

The simulator gives us a controlled environment to work on the details. Track learning, braking technique, vision, car control, consistency, race preparation, confidence — all the things that are hard to fix properly when you’re already at the track and everything is costing money.

The online course gives drivers the knowledge behind the driving. It covers the fundamentals, the techniques, the theory, the “why” behind what you’re doing, and the things that a lot of drivers are expected to somehow just figure out on their own.

Then the one-on-one coaching ties it all together.

That might be in the simulator, at the circuit, looking through data, reviewing video, talking through setup direction, or helping a driver understand what they’re feeling in the car and what they need to do next.

And around those three pillars, we’re building more resources as well.

Australian track maps.
Software tools.
Race preparation resources.
Driver education.
Data and video review.
Practical support for drivers, teams and parents who want to do the job properly.

The whole idea behind The Complete Race Driver is to give drivers a better way to improve.

Not just “do more laps”.

Not just “brake later”.

Not just generic advice that sounds good but doesn’t actually help.

We want drivers to understand what they’re doing, why they’re doing it, and how to keep improving.

Whether you’re just starting out, racing at state level, stepping into national competition, or trying to sharpen what you already do, there is always more to learn.

That’s what The Complete Race Driver is about.

Train smarter.
Drive faster.

www.thecompleteracedriver.com

Address

24 Horizon Drive
Beenleigh, QLD
4207

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 5pm
Tuesday 8am - 5pm
Wednesday 8am - 5pm
Thursday 8am - 5pm
Friday 8am - 5pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Complete Race Driver posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share

Category