Biological Medium

Biological Medium

This page is all about the unique and amazing living things which shows the other side of the nature

Operating as usual

31/12/2021

🔬

29/12/2021

Presence in the blood of sulfhemoglobin, the product of abnormal, irreversible binding of sulfur by the hemoglobin in the red blood cells, rendering them incapable of transporting oxygen. The condition may result from the chronic use of such drugs as acetanilide and phenacetin. Symptoms include cyanosis (bluish discoloration of the skin and mucous membranes) and constipation.
Biological Medium.

28/12/2021

Apple seeds (and the seeds of related plants, such as pears and cherries) contain amygdalin, a cyanogenic glycoside composed of cyanide and sugar. When metabolized in the digestive system, this chemical degrades into highly poisonous hydrogen cyanide (HCN). A lethal dose of HCN can kill within minutes. The human body can process HCN in small doses, so a couple of chewed seeds are usually completely harmless. Finally, the average adult would need to eat anywhere from 150 to several thousand crushed seeds (depending on the apple variety) to be at risk of cyanide poisoning.

27/12/2021

26/12/2021

25/12/2021

Just like trees, dolphin’s teeth have rings inside them that tell how old they are. Their teeth are permanent, but they don’t use them for chewing—dolphins swallow their food whole because they have no muscle in their jaws.
Biological Medium

🔬

17/08/2021

23/07/2021


Photos from Biological Medium's post 29/06/2021

Bloodworms have a creamy pink color, as their pale skin allows their red body fluids that contain hemoglobin to show through. This is the origin of the name "bloodworm". At the 'head', bloodworms have four small antennae and small fleshy projections called parapodia running down their bodies.

10/05/2021

"Oldest Vertebrate in the world"

Species: Greenland shark (Somniosus microcephalus)

Habitat: deep in the North Atlantic and the cold surface waters of the Arctic

09/05/2021

The Japanese Spider Crab also referred to as the “Macrocheira kaempferi” or takaashigani in Japanese (“long-legged crab”), is a type of crab that lives in the ocean around Japan. It has extremely long legs and resembles a giant spider.

Location: They are mostly found in the Sagami, Suruga, and Tosa bays, as well as off the coast of the Kii peninsula.

08/05/2021

Koalas normally consume around 500 to 800g of Eucalyptus leaves in a single day. Impressively, they manage to consume all of this in only 3-4 hours as they sleep 20 hours a day! Koalas are nocturnal animals, so they are only active at night.

07/05/2021

COMMON NAME: Box Jellyfish

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cubozoa

TYPE: Invertebrates

DIET: Carnivore

AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN CAPTIVITY: Up to 1 years.

SIZE: 10 feet long; 10 inches across

WEIGHT: Up to 4.4 pounds

SIZE RELATIVE TO A 6-FT MAN

The box jellyfish's venom is among the most deadly in the world, containing toxins that attack the heart, nervous system, and skin cells.
The venom's toxins can cause extreme pain, paralysis, delirium, shock, cardiac arrest and even death within minutes.

03/05/2021

Octopus has blue blood instead of red its because it consist of copper based hemocyanin instead of iron based hemoglobin

Also Octopus has 3 hearts and nine brains.

01/03/2021

28/02/2021


The Carolina Reaper is officially the Worlds Hottest Pepper as ranked by Guinness Book of World Records. It's hot, and by hot, we mean HOT!
The Carolina Reaper is a cultivar of the Capsicum chinense plant. Developed by South Carolina breeder Ed Currie, the pepper is red and gnarled, with a bumpy texture and small pointed tail.

Species: Capsicum Chinense
Hybrid parentage: Ghost Pepper × Habanero

Want your school to be the top-listed School/college?

Videos (show all)

#admin

Website