Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021

Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021

This is a free online BP debate tournament hosted by Beihang University, Beijing, China.

Photos from Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021's post 28/02/2021

BEIHANG INTERNATIONAL WINTER BP OPEN 2021 -- GRAND FINAL RESULTS

The 3-Day BIWO 2021 came to an end tonight . The Champions were the extraordinary "Simp and Simpier".
Congratulations to Cindy Zhao and Matt Song for winning the tournament, and cheers to the Grand Final Best Speaker, Edward Xu from "Hung Elephants".

The Working Team of BIWO 2021 would like to send our deepest gratitude to all the debaters, adjudicators, CAP members for participating in this tournament.

You can access the full Tab here: https://biwo2021.herokuapp.com/biwo2021/

We are looking to forward to seeing you next year!

VAT

28/02/2021

OG: Andrew's whiny voice
OO: simp & simpier
CG: Hung Elephants
CO: Simp Central

Motion: This House believes that parents should raise their child in a society with low levels of uncertainty avoidance

Judges: Kanan (C), Benjamin Goh, Jiaxin Li, Judah Purwanto, Olja, Shruti, Karla, Vedant, Uphie

Photos from Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021's post 27/02/2021

Congratulations to all the breaking teams of BIWO 2021. In the past 2 exhausting days with 6 rounds of competitive debate, you have given your best to earn your place in the Octofinals out of 104 teams. We wish you all the best in the next rounds!

And for the reserve teams, please also show up tomorrow.

Link to full tab: https://biwo2021.herokuapp.com/biwo2021/tab/team/

Photos from Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021's post 27/02/2021

TOP 25 SPEAKERS - BEIHANG INTERNATIONAL WINTER OPEN 2021
Congratulations to all the debaters who have earned their place in the Top 25 Best Speaker in the Beihang International Winter BP Open 2020!
You are the most outstanding debaters in the tournament with top-class performances and we really appreciate all your efforts. We hope to see everyone in the next tournaments!

Link to full speaker tab: https://biwo2021.herokuapp.com/biwo2021/tab/speaker/

27/02/2021

The following judges will be judging the Octo-Finals tomorrow:
Aliya Fairuz
Arghya Dev Biswas A***n
Benjamin Goh
Daisy Sun
George Chen
Joshua Varughese
Judy Ji
Kanan Ishizaka
Karla Louise Alfonso
Kiki Liew F**k Khei
Pragyan Acharya
Prashasti Saxena
Retno Ajani
Rushdoon Ahmed
Sadid Jubayer Murshed
Shruti Deb
Shudipto R. Ahmed
Shuvam Mitra
Stephanie Purwanto
Tony Zhou
Tota Takahashi
Uphie Abdurrahman
Vedant Sandhu
Wesley Wong Ray Fung

The following judges have not been assigned, but should show up as back-ups:
Apratim Shrivastav
Daud Hernoud Christhen Loudoe
Kavindra Senaratna
Njuguna Macharia
Ralph Lee

All other judges should report on time for the Quarter Finals

23/02/2021

Confirmed List of Teams for the BIWO 2021

Shown in the picture here is the complete list of 104 teams for the Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021 which begins from 3.30pm, 26th February 2021, Singapore Time (UTC +8)

Loke Wing Fatt

19/02/2021

Adj Core Members, Equity Officers and Confirmed Independent Adjudicators for the Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021

1. Saugat Pokharel
2. Apratim Shrivastav
3. Stephanie Purwanto
4. Pragyan Acharya
5. Sadid Jubayer Murshed
6. Rushdoon Ahmed
7. Banun Sabri (Adj Core)
8. Prashasti Saxena (Equity Officer)
9. Uphie Abdurrahman
10. Kavindra Senaratna
11. Vedant Sandhu (Equity Officer)
12. Shuvam Mitra
13. Loke Wing Fatt (Adj Core)
14. Njuguna Macharia
15. Retno Anjani
16. Daniel Wiyarta
17. Shudipto R. Ahmed
18. Kiki Liew F**k Khei (Equity Officer)
19. Daud Hernoud Christhen Loudoe
20. Karla Louise Alfonso (Adj Core)
21. Kanan Ishizaka (Adj Core)
22. Tota Takahashi (Adj Core)
23. Judah Purwanto
24. Joshua Varughese
25. Olja Bošnjak
26. Benjamin Goh (Adj Core)
27. George Chen (Adj Core)
28. Judy Ji (Adj Core)
29. Ralph Lee
30. Aliya Fairuz
31. Arghya Dev Biswas A***n
32. Wesley Wong Ray Fung
33. Shruti Deb

Loke Wing Fatt

09/02/2021

Update on Adj Core Members for the Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021

We would like to announce the addition of an 8th Adj Core Member: Banun Sabri, formerly from the International Islamic University of Malaysia.

Here are some of Banun's achievements:

Judging:
- WUDC & OXFORD IV Semis Judge
- CAP, UADC 2021
- Australs and UADC Grand Finals Judge
- CAP, NEADC 2020
- CAP, Otago Wom*n's Australs

Debating:
- Capetown WUDC ESL Semifinalist
- Queensland Australs Open Semifinalist
- 2 time Asian Octofinalist
- Malaysian Nationals Best Speaker
- Malaysian National Wom*n's Champion

Banun will join the Adj Core of Tota Takahashi, Karla Louise Alfonso, Judy Ji, Kanan Ishizaka, George Chen, Benjamin Goh and Loke Wing Fatt.

01/02/2021

Updates on Adj Core Members and IAs for the Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021

We would like to announce our 7 Adj Core members and the 25 selected Independent Adjudicators (IAs) who will be judging at this tournament.

Adj Core Members:
Tota Takahashi (Japan/University of Tokyo)
Karla Louise Alfonso (The Philippines/University of the Philippines Los Banos)
Judy Ji (China)
Kanan Ishizaka (Japan/University of Tokyo)
George Chen (China)
Benjamin Goh (Singapore/Yale-NUS College)
Loke Wing Fatt (Singapore)

IAs:
Aliya Fairuz (Bangladesh/BRAC)
Apratim Shrivastav (Nepal/DTU)
Arghya Dev Biswas Aryqan (Bangladesh/BRAC)
Asif Mehidi Adi (Bangladesh/North South University)
Daniel Wiyarta (Indonesia/Universitas Indonesia)
Daud Hernoud Christhen Loudoe (Indonesia/University of Surabaya)
Joshua Varughese (Malaysia/University of Warwick)
Judah Purwanto (Indonesia/University of Virginia)
Kiki Liew (Macau/University of Macau)
Njuguna Mqcharia (Strathmore University)
Olja Bošnjak (University of Zagreb)
Pragyan Acharya (Nepal/Georgetown University of Foreign Service, Qatar)
Prashasti Saxena (King’s College London)
Ralph Lee (Malaysia/Asia Pacific University)
Retno Ajani (Indoneisa/Universitas Gadjah Mada)
Rushdoon Ahmed (IISER Bhopal)
Sadid Jubayer Murshed (Bangladesh/Institute of Business Administration, University of Dhaka)
Saugat Pokharel (Nepal/Debate Network Nepal)
Shruti Deb (India/Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University)
Shudipto R. Ahmed (Bangladesh/University of Dhaka)
Shuvam Mitra (India/RVCE India)
Stephanie Purwanto (Indonesia/George Washington University)
Vedant Sandhu (India/National University of Singapore)
Wesley Wong Ray Fung (Malaysia/Brickfields Asia College)

Photos from Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021's post 20/01/2021

Updates on the Beihang International Winter Online BP Debate Open 2021

1. Expansion of Tournament Capacity to 100 BP Teams

We are increasing the number of teams from 80 to 100 to accommodate the enthusiasm we are receiving from debaters across the world.

Please apply before 31st January 2021 if you wish your team to be awarded a slot at our tournament.

2. Finalisation of the Adj Core

Joining George Chen (China) and Loke Wing Fatt (Singapore) are the following accomplished debate educators: Judy Ji of China, Karla Louise Alfonso of The Philippines, Kanan Ishizaka of Japan, Tota Takahashi of Japan, and Benjamin Randall Goh of Singapore.

Given below are the selected debating and judging achievements of our Adj Core members:

Judy Ji -- China

Debate Achievements

1. UNSW IV 2021 -- Grand Finalist
2. Sydney Mini 2020 -- Semi Finalist
3. Japan BP 2020 -- Grand Final Best Speaker, 3rd Overall Best Speaker and 1st Breaking Team
4. Circuit Breaker Debate Open 2020 -- Grand Finalist and Overall Best Speaker
5. China BP 2019 -- Grand Finalist and 4th Overall Best Speaker
6. China Open 2017 -- Champion

Judging Achievements

1. NEADC 2020 -- 5th Best Judge
2. HKDO 2020 -- IA and Semi Final Judge
3. Malaysia ABP 2020 -- IA
4. Beihang International Online Debate Challenge 2020 -- IA and Semi Final Judge
5. FLTRP Cup National English Debating Competition North Regionals 2017 & 2019 -- DCA and Grand Final Judge
6. Shanghai International Debate Open 2016, 2017 and 2020 -- IA

Karla Louise Alfonso -- The Philippines

Debating Achievements:

National Octo Finalist, National Debating Championship 2019
Grand Finalist, Iloilo Intervarsity 2020
Quarter Finalist, Business Ethics Debate 2019
Octo Finalist, Luzon Intervarsity 2019
Pre- Semi Finalist, Business Ethics Debate 2018

Judging Achievements:

Chief Adjudicator, Philippine Q***r Open 2021
Chief Adjudicator, The Womxn’s Debate 2020
Invited Adjudicator, Cambridge Womxns and Gender Minorities Open 2020
Overall Best Adjudicator and Open Grandfinals Chair, Japan BP 2020
Subsidized Invited Adjudicator, North East Asia Debate Championship 2020

Kanan Ishizaka -- Japan

Debating Achievements:

UADC 2020 -- Open Overall Best Speaker, 2nd breaking team and Octo Finalist
NEADC 2020 – Champion, Grand Final Best Speaker and 4th Overall Best Speaker
Australs 2019 -- EFL Best Speaker, ESL Semi Finalist
Japan BP Nationals 2020 -- Open Best Speaker, Grand Finalist & Grand Final Best Speaker Taylors Debate Open 2020 -- 4th Best Speaker, Top Breaking Team, and Quarter Finalist

Judging Achievements:

Japan BP 2020 -- 4th Best Adjudicator, Grand Final Judge
Hong Kong Pro-Ams 2020 -- CAP
Wolce Pro-Ams 2021 -- CAP
Guangdong Debate Challenge 2021 – CAP
ICUT 2020 – CA

Tota Takahashi -- Japan

Debating Achievements:

NEADC 2020 – Champion and 3rd Overall Best Speaker
UADC 2020 -- 2nd Breaking Team, Octo Finalist, Open 7th Best Speaker, EFL Overall Best Speaker, 2nd Best Reply Speaker
ABP 2020 -- EFL Grand Finalist, Top 20 Open Speaker, EFL Overall Best Speaker
Japan Universities Debating Championships 2020 -- Champion, 3rd Best Speaker, Finals Best Speaker
Kyushu Debate Open 2019 -- Champion, 10th Best Speaker

Judging Achievements:

DCA, Doxbridge Worlds 2021
CA, Sydney Mini 2020
CA, Melbourne Mini 2020
ESL Final Judge, Australs 2020
EFL Final Judge, UADC 2019

Benjamin Randall Goh -- Singapore

Debating Achievements:

Borneo British Parliamentary Debate Championships 2016 -- (BP Format) Open Grand Finalist and 6th Best Open Speaker
Hong Kong Debate Open 2018 -- (BP Format) Quarterfinalist and 5th Best Open Speaker
Asian Online Debate Championships 2020 -- (BP Format) Open Quarter Finalist
Malaysia Debate Open 2019 -- Quarterfinalist (AP Format)
Singapore Debate Open 2015 (BP Format) -- Open Pre-Quarter Finalist

Judging Achievements:

Chief Adjudication Panel, Beihang International Online Debating Championships 2020 (BP Format), judged to and chaired the Open Grand Finals
Chief Adjudication Panel, Asian Online Debate Championship 2020 (WSDC Format), judged to and chaired the Open Grand Finals
Breaking IA at the Malaysian ABP Online 2020 (BP Format), judged to and chaired the Open Partial Octo Finals
IA at the Monash AustralAsians Online 2020 (Australs Format), judged and chaired 2 out of 2 preliminary rounds
Breaking and Subsidised Adjudicator at the Asian World Schools Debate Championship 2019 (WSDC Format), judged to Novice Finals

Loke Wing Fatt

Beihang International Winter Online Debate Open 2021 IA Subsidy Application 16/01/2021

Open Call for IAs for the Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021

We would like to invite highly qualified, patient, kind and helpful BP Judges to apply to be our Independent Adjudicators (IAs).

We will be offering 105USD as an honorarium, paid through PayPal, for the sacrifice and effort of 25 accepted IAs as chair-judges who will judge all the 6 Preliminary Rounds and 3 of the 4 out-rounds.

To help applicants to decide their availability, below is the confirmed Schedule of the event:

Time Zone: Beijing Time (GMT+8)

Day 1, 26th February, Friday

3:30pm to 4pm: Set up + Roll Call
4pm to 5pm: Briefing of Debaters and Judges
5pm to 7pm: Round 1
7.30pm to 9.30pm: Round 2

Day 2, 27th February, Saturday

2.30pm to 3pm: Set up + Roll Call
3pm to 5.30pm: Round 3
5.30pm to 7.30pm: Round 4
7.30pm to 9.30pm: Round 5
9.30pm to 11pm: Round 6 (Silent)
11.45pm to 12.15am: Break Announcements/Best Speaker Announcements

Day 3, 28th February, Sunday

2.30pm to 3pm: Set up + Roll Call
3pm to 5pm: Octo Finals
5pm to 7pm: Quarter Finals
7pm to 9pm: Semi Finals
9pm to 11pm: Final
11.30pm to 12midnight: Results & Closing Words

To apply for an IA spot, please click on the link to the IA Application Form below:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc9xprSMPxvmwDYdJw5tDnNjWoz3epziZoAUNQrUaeb8QoVoA/viewform

Loke Wing Fatt
On Behalf of the Adj Core
Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021

Beihang International Winter Online Debate Open 2021 IA Subsidy Application Thank you for taking the time to apply to be an IA at the Beihang International Winter Online BP Debate Open 2021! We are seeking 25 to 30 highly qualified BP Judges. As such, while anyone is encouraged to apply, we will be prioritizing judges who: 1) have broken as a debater or judge at a WUDC; 2)....

14/01/2021

Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021 Tournament Announcement

Dear Debaters, Coaches and Teachers,

Greetings from Beihang University in Beijing, China and a Happy New Year 2021!

Beihang University will be holding the Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021 from 26th to 28th February 2021.

This BP debate event is free and you could expect a well organised tournament with a pool of good judges that will help you improve as a debater.

Please join us for a celebration of good debating online!

Below are the details of the event.

Tournament Information:

1. Dates: 26th to 28th February 2021
2. Online Platform: Zoom
3. Debate Format: British Parliamentary (BP)
4. Team Cap: 80 teams (any 2 debaters could form a team)
5. Competition Structure:
Preliminary Rounds & Break to Octo-Finals
6. Registration Fee: Free
7. Adviser: Professor Elizabeth Xu, Beihang University, Beijing, China
8. Chief Adjudicator: Loke Wing Fatt (Singapore)
Co-Chief Adjudicator: George Chen (China)
Adjudication Core Member: Judy Ji (China)
Adjudication Core Member: Benjamin Randall Goh (Singapore)
More Adjudication Core members will be added in the weeks to come.
9. Tabulation Director: Vũ Anh Tuấn (DAV, Vietnam)
10. Digital Directors: Jack Minh Kien Ngo (ULIS, Vietnam) and Allen Vu Duc Hung (DAV, Vietnam)
11. Convenors: Hugh Yao and Ben Xiang (Beihang University)
12. Schedule: Time Zone: GMT + 8 (Beijing Time)

Day 1, 26th February, Friday

3:30pm to 4pm: Set up + Roll Call
4pm to 5pm: Briefing of Debaters and Judges
5pm to 7pm: Round 1
7.30pm to 9.30pm: Round 2

Day 2, 27th February, Saturday

2.30pm to 3pm: Set up + Roll Call
3pm to 5.30pm: Round 3
5.30pm to 7.30pm: Round 4
7.30pm to 9.30pm: Round 5
9.30pm to 11pm: Round 6 (Silent)
11.45pm to 12.15am: Break Announcements/Best Speaker Announcements

Day 3, 28th February, Sunday

2.30pm to 3pm: Set up + Roll Call
3pm to 5pm: Octo Finals
5pm to 7pm: Quarter Finals
7pm to 9pm: Semi Finals
9pm to 11pm: Final
11.30pm to 12midnight: Results & Closing Words

Registration Information:

1. Registration Deadline: 31st January 2021, 12 midnight, Beijing Time (UTC +8)
2. To register, click on the link below and fill in the Team Registration Form:

http://z45s2re70k4sygqh.mikecrm.com/ZfghZU1

Question for us:

To ask questions and seek clarifications, please write to the Organising Committee at: [email protected]

Or write to the InBox of our page at:

https://www.facebook.com/Beihang-International-Winter-Online-BP-Open-2021-102528728491245/inbox

Looking forward to meeting you at the Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021!


Thank you.

Executive Director: Loke Wing Fatt
Convenors: Hugh Yao (BHUEDS) and Ben Xiang (BHUEDS)
Beihang International Winter Online BP Open 2021

www.facebook.com

Want your school to be the top-listed School/college?

Website