T.I.M.E. (Triumphant Institute of Management Education)

Triumphant Institute of Management Education (T.I.M.E.) is India’s leading test – prep institute with a pan-India presence.

Operating as usual

30/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (29/03/2024) Reasoning question

Ans: B

Exp

30/03/2024

Reasoning question of the day” 30/03/2024

In a certain code language, if Kangaroo means lion, lion means elephant, elephant means rat, cat means tiger, dog means cat, then what is the animal which trumpets called in that language?
(A) dog
(B) lion
(C) elephant
(D) cat

30/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (29/03/2024) Verbal question

Ans:

Exp:

Alienate

30/03/2024

“Verbal question of the day” 30/03/2024

The following question has a sentence that is split into four parts. One of them has an error. Mark the letter corresponding to the erroneous part as your answer.

The myths we create about ourselves / can be dangerous / than the lies / we tell about ourselves.

(A) The myths we create about ourselves
(B) can be dangerous
(C) than the lies
(D) we tell about ourselves.

30/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (29/03/2024) Quant question

Ans: D

Exp:

30/03/2024

“Quant question of the day” 30/03/2024

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.

30/03/2024

“Thought of the Day” 30/03/2024

“The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing that you will make one.” - Elbert Hubbard

29/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (28/03/2024) Reasoning question

Ans: D

Exp

29/03/2024

Reasoning question of the day” 29/03/2024

Select the correct alternative form the given choices.

In a certain code language, if the word SUCCESS is coded as 89 and the word POWER is coded as 77, then how is the word GREED coded in that language?
(A) 49
(B) 39
(C) 29
(D) 36

29/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (28/03/2024) Verbal question

Ans: D

Exp:

Part D is erroneous. ‘Go for swimming’ is an incorrect expression. The correct expression is ‘go for a swim’

29/03/2024

“Verbal question of the day” 29/03/2024

The following question has a definition of a word. Find the word with the help of the clue and fill in the blanks.

To estrange; to exclude from confidence: _ _ _ _ _ a t e

29/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (28/03/2024) Quant question

Ans: D

Exp:

29/03/2024

“Quant question of the day” 29/03/2024

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.

Alok’s age is 5/3 times of Alakhnanda’s age. Alakhnanda is now 3 times as old as she was, when Alok was as old as Alakhnanda is today. Find Alok’s age when Alakhnanda was half as old as Alok is now.
(A) 60
(B) 50
(C) 40
(D) Data insufficient

29/03/2024

“Thought of the Day” 29/03/2024

Simple, clear purpose and principles give rise to complex and intelligent behavior. Complex rules and regulations give rise to simple and stupid behavior. —Dee Hock

28/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (27/03/2024) Reasoning question

Ans: C

Exp

28/03/2024

Reasoning question of the day” 28/03/2024

28/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (27/03/2024) Verbal question

Ans: B

Exp:

Blue law (a law that bans business and certain other activities such as sports etc on Sundays), blue blood, blue collar, blue chip.

28/03/2024

“Verbal question of the day” 28/03/2024

The following question has a sentence that is split into four parts. One of them has an error. Mark the letter corresponding to the erroneous part as your answer.

It being/a hot summer afternoon/my friends and I/ decided to go for swimming.

(A) It being
(B) a hot summer afternoon
(C) my friends and I
(D) decided to go for swimming.

28/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (27/03/2024) Quant question

Ans: D

Exp:

28/03/2024

“Quant question of the day” 28/03/2024

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.

A 40 cm long cylindrical gold pipe is filled with bronze. The outer and the inner diameters of the gold pipe are 14 cm and 12 cm respectively. Find the weight of the pipe, if 1 cu.cm of gold weighs 21 gm and that of bronze weighs 28 gm.
(A) 122.02 kg
(B) 1216.02 kg
(C) 152.05 kg
(D) 161.04 kg

28/03/2024

“Thought of the Day” 28/03/2024

“Enduring setbacks while maintaining the ability to show others the way to go forward is a true test of leadership.” - Nitin Nohria

27/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (26/03/2024) Reasoning question

Ans: A

Exp

27/03/2024

Reasoning question of the day” 27/03/2024

The question is based on the following information.

A cube of side 8 cm is painted in such a way that four faces are painted blue and the remaining faces are painted yellow. The cube is cut into smaller but identical cubes of 2 cm each.

What is the minimum number of cubes which have exactly two colours on them?
(A) 24
(B) 12
(C) 18
(D) 16

27/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (26/03/2024) Verbal question

Ans: B

Exp:

A collection of arms is called cache. Nosegay is a collection of flowers. Armada is a collection of ships. Galaxy is a collection of planets’. Option B is incorrect because fleet refers to a group of planes, buses, taxis etc.

27/03/2024

“Verbal question of the day” 27/03/2024

In the following question, four capitalized words followed by four choices are given. One of the choices is associated with the four main words. Identify the word and mark its corresponding letter as your answer.

LAW, BLOOD, COLLAR, CHIP
(A) court
(B) blue
(C) micro
(D) bone

27/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (26/03/2024) Quant question

Ans: D

Exp:

27/03/2024

“Quant question of the day” 27/03/2024

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.

27/03/2024

“Thought of the Day” 27/03/2024

"At first dreams seem impossible, then improbable, then inevitable." - Christopher Reeve

26/03/2024

Answer to yesterday’s (25/03/2024) Reasoning question

Ans: C

Exp

Want your school to be the top-listed School/college in Secunderabad?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Videos (show all)

MH MBA CET Day 3 Slot 1 student feedback
Studernt Feedback MAH MBA CET
In this video you will find the feedback from the students taking the MAH MBA CET exam Slot 1. Detailed analysis and rev...
Launching our whatsapp channel for CAT!!! Follow here -> http://bit.ly/time4cat
AIMCATs - Your recipe for success

Location

Telephone

Address


Sikh Road
Secunderabad
500055

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 8pm
Tuesday 9am - 8pm
Wednesday 9am - 8pm
Thursday 9am - 8pm
Friday 9am - 8pm
Saturday 9am - 8pm
Sunday 9am - 2pm
Other Educational Consultants in Secunderabad (show all)
Beyond Academics Beyond Academics
Flat 502, Opera A Block, Seva Mandal Society
Secunderabad, 500026

Enabling young students for 2030 and beyond.

Oaks Overseas Educational Consultancy Oaks Overseas Educational Consultancy
401/A, 4th Floor, Meridian Plaza, Besides Lal Bunglow, Ameerpet, Greenlands
Secunderabad, 500016

Master Counsellors for Overseas Education!

Orion-Polaris: Your Gateway To Study Abroad Orion-Polaris: Your Gateway To Study Abroad
Secunderabad, 500003

Simplified end-to-end admission and onboarding into top universities and colleges.

Eduwise Global Eduwise Global
Flat No 153 & 154, Suryalok Complex, Abids
Secunderabad, 500001

STUDY & IMMIGRATION 8328204740 / 9849915742

Deutsch mit S***A RAO Deutsch mit S***A RAO
Secunderabad, 500003

This page is especially meant for students of GERMAN language along with any one who is interested.

Skill Connect Students Skill Connect Students
Begumpet, Opposite Life Style
Secunderabad, 500084

Training Institute

Way2Abroad Overseas Educational Consultancy Way2Abroad Overseas Educational Consultancy
Ratna Complex, Flat No: G4, Near Image Hospital, Ameerpet Hyderabad
Secunderabad, 500075

Way2abroadoverseas is selected as one of the top 100 consultancies in Hyderabad with an experience of 13+ years and successfully placed 500+ students in various universities across the globe.

Saburi Education Solutions Saburi Education Solutions
Alwal
Secunderabad

An education service provider, enabling schools in attaining national standards and international be

Axplore Global Overseas Education Axplore Global Overseas Education
Shop 2, 1st Floor, 2-3-53, Ramgopalpet, Nallagutta,
Secunderabad, 500003

Axplore Global Overseas Education and Study Visa Consultancy At Axplore Global Overseas Education Consultancy we’ve spent the better part of the last decade invested in helping students achieve their dreams of studying abroad.

My Exams 365 My Exams 365
Chaitanyapuri
Secunderabad, 500060

My Exams 365 is a hub for different exams sources. It provides and collects information, news, guidance and study material for all types of examinations. One can find easily find regular updates at one point.

Abacus Overseas Education Advisors DSNR Abacus Overseas Education Advisors DSNR
#Flat No:302, Sai Tower, Near Vijaya Diagnostics, Above Tipsy Topsy Bakers Dilsukhnagar
Secunderabad, 500036

Abbacy Global Group Abbacy Global Group
302-A, 3rd Floor, A & M Trade Centre, Himayatnagar Main Road, Hyderabad
Secunderabad, 500029